www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2016
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

'KORRECTION KORNER' : An Errata for British Chess Game Scores

Last edited: Monday April 11, 2016 21:28

This page is devoted to the correction of chess game scores for British-based tournaments. There is a huge amount of chess material now available via the internet, which then finds its way into databases, books and magazines. Though this is generally to be welcomed and is seen by most of us as a 'good thing', much of the material is assembled and published without significant validation. Much of it has already been found its way into the wider world of chess publishing. What is being attempted here is to set up a reference point for games which readers and contributors have identified as being published with defective game scores, whether publication took place here in Britbase, elsewhere on the internet or in books and magazines.

As well as the corrected game score, I will be publishing references to where the game scores have been published incorrectly - our policy is therefore to 'name and shame'!

Readers are therefore invited to send in details of incorrect scores of game scores that they come across (British games only, please). Send to John Saunders, Britbase, via email.


Index
Thomas-Colle 1927
Bellin,R-Baburin,A - Kilkenny Open (3) 1997
Combe,RF-Alexander,CHO'D - BCF-ch 1946
O'Kelly in BCF-ch 1970 and 1975?
Tartakower-Colle - Nice 1930
Edinburgh 1989 - Errors
M.Anderton-De Coverly, 4NCL 1996/7 (posted 2/10/99)
Goodger-Dearing, Caledonian Masters 1997 (posted 29/02/00)
Miles-Plaskett, Redbus Knockout 1999 (posted 10/05/00)
BCF-ch 1998 (posted 07/04/04)
Yates-Alekhine, Dresden 1926
Medina-Cafferty, Wijk 1972
Gheorghiu-Cafferty, Teeside 1972
Winter-Znosko-Borovsky, Ramsgate 1929
Korchnoi-Bellin, Gibtelecom Masters 2007
Richardson, British Championship 1985
Orr-Andruet, Haringay Masters 1988 (posted 28 May 2008)
SD Brown for SC Brown, Lloyds Bank 1994
Clarke-Basman, British Championship 1967
O'Kelly-Penrose, London League 1973
Bogoljubow-Botvinnik, Nottingham 1936
Winter-Capablanca, Nottingham 1936
Alekhine-Flohr, Nottingham 1936
PLEASE SEND IN YOUR CONTRIBUTIONS!

There are hundreds more inaccuracies to be found on Mega Database alone. I shall try to list as many as I can find and post them here.


The game Colle-Thomas (as originally included in the Hastings 1920-30 file - see Hastings page) was not played during the Hastings Congress 1927-28 but at the "British Empire Club Tournament", London 1927. The same mistake occurs in Mega Database 2002 (Chessbase) where this game is presented twice (once as Colle-Thomas - the correct colours - and once as Thomas-Colle), and in the AJ Gillam book (Tournaments of Hastings 27-28, Cheltenham 1928 and Scarborough 1928), page 6. The game score of the Thomas-Colle game from Hastings 1927/8 is therefore not currently available, and the file has been amended to show this. My thanks to Luc Winants for pointing this out. [19/03/2002]


Bellin,R - Baburin,A Kilkenny open (3), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be2 e5 7.Nb3 Be7 8.0–0 0–0 9.Kh1 Qc7 10.g4 Be6 11.g5 Nfd7 12.Nd5 Bxd5 13.exd5 Nc5 14.f4 exf4 15.Bxf4 Nbd7 16.Nd4 g6 17.c4 Ne5 18.Qc2 Rfe8 19.b4 Ncd7 20. Rac1 Rac8 21.Qb3 Bf8 22. Rfd1 Bg7 23.Bf1 Qd8 24.Bh3 Rc7 25.a4 Nb6 26.c5 dxc5 27.d6 Qxd6 28.Nb5 Qxd1+ 29. Rxd1 (this is where other scores are truncated...) 29...axb5 30.bxc5 Rxc5 31.Be3 Rd5 32.Bxb6 Rxd1+ 33.Qxd1 bxa4 34.Qxa4 Nc6 35.Bd7 Re1+ 36.Kg2 h6 37.gxh6 Bxh6 38.Qh4 Rb1 39.Qxh6 Rxb6 40.Qe3 Rb5 41.Kg3 Rd5 42.Bc8 Nd4 43.Qe4 Nf5+ 44.Kf3 Rc5 45.Bxb7 Nd6 ½–½ - This score was published incorrectly in "Chess", March 1998, page 40, as well as in downloads elsewhere on the internet. Score as published above was submitted directly to Britbase by Robert Bellin, 07 November 1998, for which many thanks.


Combe,RF - Alexander,CHO'D [D30] BCF-ch Nottingham (1), 1946 1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.Bg5 h6 5.Bxf6 Qxf6 6.Qb3 c6 7.Nbd2 Nd7 8.e4 dxe4 9.Nxe4 Qf4 10.Bd3 g5 11.Ng3 g4 12.Ne2 Qc7 13.Nd2 c5 14.d5 Ne5 15.0-0-0 Bd7 16.Be4 0-0-0 17.f4 gxf3 18.Nxf3 Bd6 19.dxe6 Bxe6 20.Rxd6 Rxd6 21.Nxe5 Rhd8 22.Nf3 f5 23.Bc2 Qg7 24.Nf4 Bf7 25.Qe3 Re8 26.Qxc5+ Rc6 27.Qxa7 Qg4 28.Qa8+ Kc7 29.Nd5+ Bxd5 30.Qxe8 Qxc4 31.Qe5+ Kc8 32.Qxf5+ Be6 33.Qf8+ Kc7 34.Qg7+ Kb8 35.Qe5+ Ka8 36.Nd4 1-0 - Gamescore as per Chessbase (which cannot necessarily be guaranteed, but the result was most definitely a win for White. Scots readers of Chessbase's Mega Database 98 will be particularly incensed to find that Chessbase lists this as a win for Alexander! - LATER NOTE : This has been fixed in Mega Database 99 - so someone IS reading this.


O'Kelly in BCF-ch 1970 and 1975 - not a gamescore issue, but Mega Database 98 users may be confused to find famous Belgian GM Alberic O'Kelly de Galway participating in the British (BCF) Championships for 1970 and 1975. The answer is that he didn't - the player who did play in both of those events is called RORY O'KELLY ... LATER NOTE : This has been fixed in Mega Database 99 as well. Excellent! But see further down for O'Kelly-Penrose, 1973.


Tartakower-Colle, Nice 1930 - an error in Mega Database 99. I have checked the score of the game against the bulletin, which was bound into the BCM Bound Volume for 1930.

Tartakower,S - Colle,E
Nice (8), 20.02.1930

1.e4 (For some unknown reason, Mega Database 99 gave the following as the score of this game. The bulletin says otherwise: 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.Ne5 Nbd7 7.Nxc4 Qc7 8.f3 e5 9.dxe5 Nxe5 10.e4 Be6 11.Nxe5 Qxe5 12.Be3 Rd8 13.Qc2 Bc5 14.f4 Qh5 15.Bxc5 Qxc5 16.Be2 0-0 17.Rc1 Qe3 18.Rf1 Bb3 19.Qb1 Ng4 20.Nd5 Rxd5 21.exd5 Re8 22.Rc2 Qe4 and 0-1!) 1...Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.e5 Nfd7 4.Nxd5 Nxe5 5.Ne3 Nbc6 6.b3 g5 7.Bb2 Bg7 8.d4 Ng6 9.Bb5 Qd6 10.Qd2 Bd7 11.0-0-0 0-0-0 12.Ne2 Nf4 13.Nxf4 gxf4 14.Nc4 Qg6 15.d5 f3 16.gxf3 Bxb2+ 17.Kxb2 a6 18.Bxc6 Bxc6 19.Qc3! Bb5 20.d6 exd6 21.Rhg1! Qh5 22.Rd5! Qxh2 23.Nxd6+ Kb8 24.Nxb5! axb5 25.Rgd1 Rc8 26.Rxb5 c6 27.Re5 Rc7 28.Ra5 Re8 29.Qd4 Rce7 30.f4 Qh6 31.Qb6 Qg7+ 32.c3 Qf8 33.Ra7 1-0 - LATER: Correct in Mega Database 2002.


Save & Prosper Edinburgh 1989 - 24 March - 1 April - time to repair your Mega Database 99/2000/2001/2002 for the following errors ... 1) nobody called Roberto Martin del Campo played there, it was Andrew D Martin, then rated 2415 and he scored 6.5/9. 2) Rounds unnumbered - fixed; 3) Ballon-Martin was missing - now added; 4) Beaumont-Conquest: the bulletin gave the result as 1-0 and so did Mega Database - and no sign in the errata - but the score-table says 0-1! Very odd - the position looks about equal - perhaps Chris Beaumont lost on time; 5) Tozer-Dunnington (Rd 5) missing - now added; 6) Hughes, Philip G was actually Hughes, Mervyn J; 7) Jackson-Ruxton (rd 9) missing - now added; 8) Walker, David should be Walker, Duncan. LATER: correct on Mega DataBase 2004


M.Anderton-R.de Coverly, 4NCL 1996/7: the moves of this game as given originally on Britbase (and consequently Mega Database 99, BCF Grading List 1999 CD ROM and any other commercial database that has copied it) are correct but the score is wrongly given as ½-½ - it should be 1-0 (this must have been my fault as I was the guy who keyed the moves in!). My thanks for this information to the player of the black pieces, Roger de Coverly, who, but for his honesty, would eternally be credited for a half point he did not achieve! This game (duly corrected) can be found on this Britbase download file: 4NCL League, 1996/7. LATER: Correct on Mega DataBase 2004.


M.Goodger - E.Dearing, Caledonian Masters 1997: the score as originally posted here was 1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 d6 3 d4 Nf6 4 Nc3 cxd4 5 Nxd4 g6 6 Be3 Bg7 7 f3 0-0 8 Qd2 Nc6 9 0-0-0 d5 10 Kb1 Nxd4 11 e5 Nf5 12 exf6 Bxf6 13 Nxd5 Qxd5 14 Qxd5 Nxe3 15 Qd3 Nxf1 16 Qxf1 Be6 ½-½, but player of the white pieces Martyn Goodger points out that the game actually continued for another 26 moves and was a win for him - thus, Goodger,M - Dearing,E (2210) [B76] Caledonian Masters Edinburgh (4), 1997 1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 d6 3 d4 Nf6 4 Nc3 cxd4 5 Nxd4 g6 6 Be3 Bg7 7 f3 0-0 8 Qd2 Nc6 9 0-0-0 d5 10 Kb1 Nxd4 11 e5 Nf5 12 exf6 Bxf6 13 Nxd5 Qxd5 14 Qxd5 Nxe3 15 Qd3 Nxd1 16 Qxd1 Be6 17 Bd3 Rfd8 18 Qe2 Rd4 19 Rd1 Rad8 20 b3 a5 21 Kc1 Bg5+ 22 Kb2 a4 23 c3 R4d6 24 h4 Bf6 25 g4 b5 26 Bc2 Rxd1 27 Bxd1 b4 28 bxa4 bxc3+ 29 Kc1 Rd2 30 Qb5 Rxa2 31 Bb3 Bxb3 32 Qxb3 Rd2 33 Qb8+ Kg7 34 g5 Bd4 35 Qf4 f6 36 a5 Be5 37 Qb4 Rd7 38 a6 Rc7 39 f4 Bd6 40 gxf6+ Kxf6 41 Qd4+ Kf7 42 Kc2 1-0. My thanks to Martyn for providing this information. A corrected file may be downloaded here. LATER: Correct on Mega DataBase 2004.


My thanks to Howard Grist for sending this one in.
Miles,A (2609) - Plaskett,J (2493) [D40] Redbus Knockout Southend (1.2), 02.04.1999 1 Nf3 Nf6 2 c4 e6 3 Nc3 c5 4 e3 Nc6 5 d4 d5 6 a3 a6 7 dxc5 Bxc5 8 b4 Ba7 9 Bb2 0-0 10 Rc1 Qe7 11 Qc2 Rd8 12 Be2 dxc4 13 Bxc4 b5 14 Bd3 Bb7 15 0-0 Rac8 16 Qb1 h6 17 Rfd1 Bb6 18 h3 Rd6 19 Ne4 Nxe4 20 Bxe4 Rxd1+ 21 Rxd1 a5 22 bxa5 Bxa5 23 Nd2 Bxd2 24 Rxd2 Na5 25 Bxb7 Qxb7 26 Rd3 Nc4 27 Bc1 Qc6 28 Rd1 e5 29 Qd3 (=) 29 ..e4 30 Qd4 Kh7 31 Bb2 Qg6 32 Ra1 Rc6 33 Bc3 Rd6 34 Qc5 Rd3 35 Bb4 Qf6 (=) 36 Rc1 Qe6 37 Qxb5 Nxa3 38 Bxa3 Rxa3 39 Rc6 Qe7 40 Qf5+ g6 41 Qf4 Kg7 42 Rc4 Qf6 43 Rxe4 Qxf4 44 Rxf4 h5 45 g4 hxg4 46 hxg4 Ra2 47 Kg2 Kf8 48 Kg3 Ke7 49 g5 Ra5 50 Re4+ Kf8 51 Kg4 Kg7 52 Rb4 Ra1 53 f4 Rf1 54 Rb2 Kf8 55 Rb7 Rf2 56 e4 Kg7 57 f5 gxf5+ 58 exf5 Kg8 59 Rb8+ Kh7 60 Rb7 Kg8 61 f6 Ra2 62 Re7 Ra1 63 Re3 Kh7 64 Rh3+ Kg8 65 Rd3 Kh7 66 Rd8 Rg1+ 67 Kf4 Rf1+ 68 Ke5 Re1+ 69 Kd6 Re6+ 70 Kd7 Re5 71 Re8 Rxg5 72 Ke7 Ra5 73 Kxf7 Ra7+ 74 Re7 Ra8 75 Rd7 Rb8 76 Ra7 Kh6 77 Re7 Kh7 78 Re6 Ra8 79 Rd6 Ra7+ 80 Kf8 Ra8+ 81 Ke7 Kg6 82 f7+ Kg7 83 Ra6 Rb8 84 Rb6 Ra8 85 Ra6 Rb8 ½-½ . Note, most databases, including Megabase 2002, erroneously give the ending of this game as 42 Rc7 Qf6 43 Qxe4 h5 44 g4 hxg4 45 hxg4 ½-½. LATER: Correct on Mega DataBase 2004.


BCF-ch 1998 - the 2nd round game recorded on most databases as Adrian Jackson (2225) vs Marcus Osborne was actually Oliver Jackson (2255) vs Marcus Osborne. My thanks to Ken Clow for pointing this out. Download corrected. 07 April 2004


Yates-Alekhine, Dresden 1926

Mega Database gives 1 e4 Nf6 2 e5 Nd5 3 c4 Nb6 4 d4 d6 5 exd6 cxd6 6 Be3 g6 7 Nc3 Bg7 8 Nf3 Nc6 9 h3 0-0 10 Qd2 d5 11 c5 Nc4 12 Bxc4 dxc4 13 0-0 Nb4 14 Bh6 Bf5 15 Bxg7 Kxg7 16 Ne2 Bd3 17 Rfd1 a5 18 Ne5 Qd5 19 Rac1 Nxa2 20 Nf4 Qxd4 21 Rxc4 Qxe5 22 Nxd3 Qh5 23 Nf4 Qe5 24 Rd4 Nb4 25 Nd5 Nxd5 26 Rxd5 Qf6 27 Rd7 Rfc8 28 Qe3 Qxb2 29 Rxe7 Rf8 30 Red7 Qb1 31 Kh2 a4 32 Rxb7 Qf5 33 Ra7 Qf6 34 Kg1 a3 35 Qxa3 Qe7 36 Rxa8 Rxa8 37 Qxa8 Qxc5 ½-½ - but it is clear that there is a big error here as major pieces are left en prise from move 30 onward. It seems clear that 30 Rdd7 was played and not 30 Red7. Thanks to Bernard Cafferty for spotting this error. [Entry dated 14/02/06]


Medina-Cafferty, Wijk 1972

Mega Database gives 1 e4 Nf6 2 e5 Nd5 3 d4 d6 4 Nf3 g6 5 Be2 Bg7 6 0-0 0-0 7 c4 Nb6 8 Nc3 Bg4 9 exd6 cxd6 10 Be3 Nc6 11 b3 d5 12 c5 Nc8 13 b4 a6 14 Rb1 e6 15 a4 N8e7 16 b5 axb5 17 axb5 Bxf3 18 Bxf3 Ne5 19 g4 Nc4 20 Ra1 Rxa1 21 Qxa1 f5 22 Ne2 e5 23 Bg5 e4 24 Bg2 h6 25 Bxe7 Qxe7 26 gxf5 Rxf5 27 Ng3 Rf8 28 Rd1 Kh7 ½-½ - but 18...Ne5 is clearly nonsense. Brian Denman showed this to Bernard Cafferty who confirms that 18...Na5 was played. [Entry dated 14/02/06]


Gheorghiu-Cafferty, Teeside 1972

Mega Database gives 1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 e6 3 Nf3 Bb4+ 4 Nbd2 b6 5 e3 0-0 6 Bd3 d5 7 0-0 c5 8 Nb3 b5 9 a3 bxc4 10 axb4 cxb4 11 Be2 Qb6 12 Qe1 ½-½ - but this doesn't make much sense. Brian Denman showed this to Bernard Cafferty who confirms that 11 Bd2 was in fact played. [Entry dated 14/02/06]


Winter-Znosko-Borovsky, Ramsgate 1929

Mega Database (2006) gives the result of this game as ½-½, but it was 1-0 (BCM, May 1929, p170). [Entry dated 15/11/06]


Korchnoi-Bellin, Gibtelecom Masters 2007

42...Qc7 was played (not 42...Qd7) - source Robert Bellin. [Entry dated 12/02/07]


Richardson in the British Championship 1985

The 'K Richardson' who played in the 1985 British Championship was Kevin D and not Keith B. Info from Ken Norman.


Orr-Andruet, Haringay Masters 1988

The game Orr-Andruet, Haringay Masters 1988, is given wrongly on the ChessBase Mega/Big Database (there it has the same moves as Murey-Hebden, for some unknown reason). What we have to assume is the correct score was found on the Starbase 4.56 disk. The correct score is: Orr,M - Andruet,G [E10] Haringey, 1988 1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 e6 3 c4 c5 4 d5 b5 5 Bg5 Qa5+ 6 Qd2 Qxd2+ 7 Nfxd2 bxc4 8 e4 exd5 9 Bxf6 dxe4 10 Bxc4 gxf6 11 Nxe4 f5 12 Ng3 Nc6 13 Nc3 Nd4 14 0-0-0 Bg7 15 Rhe1+ Kf8 16 Nh5 Rg8 17 Nxg7 Rxg7 18 Bd5 Rb8 19 Ne2 Nxe2+ 20 Rxe2 Bb7 21 g3 f4 22 Bxb7 Rxb7 23 Rd5 fxg3 24 hxg3 Rg6 ½-½


SD Brown for SC Brown, Lloyds Bank 1994

Mega Database 2009 incorrectly gives 'Stuart C Brown' for games actually played by Simon D Brown in the 1994 Lloyds Bank Masters. The rating of 2295 is however given correctly. I'm grateful to Simon Brown for pointing his out to me.


Clarke - Basman, BCF-ch 1967

The games from the 1967 British Championship (download) as found on ChessBase were originally input by me. ChessBase acquired them from BritBase but (as often seems to happen) have misidentified some of the players. Probably best to download them from BritBase as I now have all the players' first names and I have added dates for rounds, etc. I have also managed to decipher one of the games which I had originally given up as indecipherable. Here is the score in PGN format so you drop it straight into your database...

[Event "BCF-ch"]
[Site "Oxford"]
[Date "1967.08.12"]
[Round "6"]
[White "Clarke, Peter"]
[Black "Basman, Michael"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "D77"]
[Annotator "Saunders,John"]
[PlyCount "56"]
[EventDate "1967.08.07"]
[EventType "swiss"]
[EventRounds "11"]
[EventCountry "ENG"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. O-O d5 6. c4 dxc4 7. Na3 c3 {
(Bulletin gives 7...N-K5 but this turns out to be wrong)} 8. bxc3 Ne4 9. Bb2 {
(Bulletin gives 9.B-Q2 but this is also wrong)} Nc6 10. Ne5 Ng5 11. Nxc6 bxc6
12. h4 Rb8 13. Bc1 Ne6 14. Rb1 Ba6 15. Bxc6 Qd6 16. Bf3 c5 17. Rxb8 Rxb8 18. d5
Rd8 19. Qc2 Nc7 20. Bf4 Be5 21. Bxe5 Qxe5 22. c4 e6 23. dxe6 Nxe6 24. e3 Rb8
25. Rb1 Rb4 26. Nb5 Bxb5 27. cxb5 Rxb1+ 28. Qxb1 {(Bulletin gives 28.QxP but
this must be wrong)} c4 1/2-1/2


O'Kelly-Penrose, London League 1973

Mega Database 2014 made quite a hash of this one, giving Alberic O'Kelly-J.Penrose, Lloyds Bank op 1973, 37 moves, when it should be Rory O'Kelly-J.Penrose, London League 1973, 31 moves. Here is the PGN, with comments as communicated by email to me by the winner... (good news - the Mega Database editors have fixed this one for Mega Database 2016)

[Event "London League"]
[Site "London"]
[Date "1973.04.03"]
[Round "?"]
[White "O'Kelly, Rory"]
[Black "Penrose, Jonathan"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "A56"]
[Annotator "O'Kelly, Rory"]
[PlyCount "61"]
[EventDate "1973.04.03"]
[EventType "team-tourn"]
[EventCountry "ENG"]
[Source "John Saunders"]
[SourceDate "2015.07.06"]
[WhiteTeam "Mushrooms"]
[BlackTeam "Hampstead"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "ENG"]
[BlackTeamCountry "ENG"]

{The game was played between myself and Jonathan Penrose in a London League
match between Mushrooms and Hampstead on 3rd April 1973. It actually ended 31
Rh6+ which was my sealed move. Penrose resigned without resuming. As I recall
I felt confident enough to tell him what I had sealed.} 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3.
d5 e5 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 Be7 6. Qd3 {My 6 Qd3 was a TN - probably my only
contribution to opening theory. The point was to play h4 and Bh3 without
allowing a b5 sacrifice. In this case it also had the fortunate though
unintended consequence of tempting my opponent into a very unhelpful excursion
with his QN.} O-O 7. g3 Na6 8. h4 Nc7 9. a4 Na6 10. Bh3 Nb4 11. Qe2 Bxh3 12.
Nxh3 Qd7 13. Kf1 Ne8 14. Kg2 f5 15. exf5 Qxf5 16. Ne4 Nf6 17. Nhg5 h6 18. Nxf6+
Rxf6 19. Ne4 Rf7 20. Ra3 Raf8 21. g4 Qd7 22. g5 Kh7 23. Rg3 Rf5 24. gxh6 g6 25.
h5 g5 26. Bxg5 Bxg5 27. Nxg5+ Kxh6 28. Ne4 Rf4 29. Rg6+ Kh7 30. Ng5+ Kh8 31.
Rh6+ {The game is annotated in Informator 15/117 by Ray Keene.} 1-0


Bogoljubow-Botvinnik, Nottingham 1936 (posted 30/03/16)

This error may emanate from the tournament book but it has found its way into every online database that I have seen and also Mega Database 2016. White's 23rd move was h4 (not a4) - this is borne out by all contemporary printed sources and also Botvinnik's game collection.

[Event "Nottingham"]
[Site "Nottingham"]
[Date "1936.08.12"]
[Round "3"]
[White "Bogoljubow, Efim"]
[Black "Botvinnik, Mikhail"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "E14"]
[PlyCount "50"]
[EventDate "1936.08.10"]
[EventType "tourn"]
[EventRounds "15"]
[EventCountry "ENG"]
[Source "John Saunders"]
[SourceDate "2016.03.30"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 b6 3. e3 c5 4. c4 Bb7 5. Nc3 cxd4 6. exd4 e6 7. Bd3 Be7 8. O-O
O-O 9. b3 d5 10. Be3 Ne4 11. Rc1 Nd7 12. Qe2 Rc8 13. Rfd1 f5 14. Bf4 g5 15. Be5
g4 16. Ne1 Nxe5 17. Bxe4 dxe4 18. dxe5 Qc7 19. Nb5 Qxe5 20. Rd7 Bg5 21. Rcd1
Bc6 22. Rxa7 Rcd8 23. h4 Rxd1 24. Qxd1 Rd8 25. Qc2 Bd2 0-1


Winter-Capablanca, Nottingham 1936 (posted 30/03/16)

Many online databases have this right but Mega Database 2016 has it wrong. The game score should be as it appears below. Mega 2016 gives 33...Re2, etc, but that would have been a ghastly blunder leaving a rook vulnerable to a fork with 34.Qh5+ and contemporary sources show that Capablanca didn't do that. A well-corroborated version of the score appears below...

[Event "Nottingham"]
[Site "Nottingham"]
[Date "1936.08.24"]
[Round "12"]
[White "Winter, William"]
[Black "Capablanca, Jose Raul"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "A30"]
[PlyCount "74"]
[EventDate "1936.08.10"]
[EventType "tourn"]
[EventRounds "15"]
[EventCountry "ENG"]
[Source "John Saunders"]
[SourceDate "2016.03.30"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 b6 3. g3 Bb7 4. Bg2 c5 5. O-O cxd4 6. Nxd4 Bxg2 7. Kxg2 g6 8.
b3 Bg7 9. Bb2 O-O 10. c4 d5 11. cxd5 Nxd5 12. e4 Nb4 13. Qd2 N8a6 14. Rd1 Rc8
15. Na3 Rc7 16. Nab5 Rd7 17. Qe2 Nc5 18. a3 Nbd3 19. Nc6 Qa8 20. Bxg7 Qxc6 21.
Nd4 Qb7 22. Bxf8 Rxd4 23. Bh6 Rxe4 24. Qf3 f6 25. Kg1 Ne5 26. Qg2 g5 27. Rd8+
Kf7 28. f4 Ne6 29. Rb8 Qd5 30. Rf1 Qd4+ 31. Kh1 Ng4 32. Qh3 Nxh6 33. Qxh6 Ng7
34. Qxh7 Re2 35. Qg8+ Kg6 36. f5+ Kh5 37. Qh7+ Kg4
0-1


Alekhine-Flohr, Rd 1, Nottingham 1936 (posted 11/04/16)

The Mega/Big Database 2016 has 50...Rg8 but this simply leaves a rook en prise. BCM, September 1936, gives the move as 50...R-Kt2, i.e. 50...Rg7, which is a whole lot more likely. Thus...

[Event "Nottingham"]
[Site "Nottingham"]
[Date "1936.08.10"]
[Round "1"]
[White "Alekhine, Alexander"]
[Black "Flohr, Salo"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "C15"]
[PlyCount "113"]
[EventDate "1936.08.10"]
[EventType "tourn"]
[EventRounds "15"]
[EventCountry "ENG"]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd2 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Qxd4 6. Bd3 Bxd2+ 7. Qxd2 Qd8
8. O-O-O Qe7 9. Nf3 Nf6 10. Rhe1 Nxe4 11. Rxe4 Nd7 12. Rg4 f5 13. Rf4 Nf6 14.
Re1 Bd7 15. Rxf5 O-O-O 16. Ra5 Kb8 17. Ne5 Be8 18. g3 Nd5 19. Re4 Nb6 20. Qe3
Rd5 21. Ra3 Qc5 22. Qxc5 Rxc5 23. f4 Rd5 24. Nf3 Bd7 25. Ng5 Re8 26. c4 Rf5 27.
Rd4 Rff8 28. c5 Nd5 29. Bxh7 Bc6 30. Bg6 Re7 31. Nf3 Nf6 32. Ne5 Bd5 33. Re3
Rh8 34. h4 c6 35. Bc2 Rd8 36. Bb3 Rc7 37. Nf3 Re8 38. Ne5 Rec8 39. Bc4 Ka8 40.
b4 Rb8 41. g4 b6 42. g5 bxc5 43. bxc5 Nd7 44. Nxd7 Rxd7 45. h5 Rf7 46. Rxe6
Bxe6 47. Bxe6 Rfb7 48. Bb3 Rh8 49. h6 gxh6 50. g6 Rg7 51. f5 Rf8 52. Bc2 h5 53.
Rd6 Re7 54. f6 Re1+ 55. Kd2 Rf1 56. f7 h4 57. Rd7 {Source: BCM, Sept 1936, p428
} 1-0


Britbase Home Page