www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 42nd British Chess Championship • 76 of a possible 198 games (plus 1 fragment, 4 games from subsidiary events)
Venue: Aberystwyth • Dates: 22 August - 2 Sept 1955 • Download PGN • Last Edited: Wednesday 16 August, 2017 2:53 PMBulletin PDF

1955 British Chess Championship, Aberystwyth

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Golombek,Harry   ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/3 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/12 8.5 / 11
2 Wade,Robert Graham   ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/6 ♦ 1/1 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 1/3 8.0 / 11
3 Milner-Barry,Philip Stuart   ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/20 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 0/2 7.5 / 11
4 Phillips,Alan   ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/3 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/9 7.5 / 11
5 Parr,Frank   ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/33 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/2 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/16 7.5 / 11
6 Moore,BJ   ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/2 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/12 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/7 7.0 / 11
7 Penrose,Jonathan   ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/26 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/6 6.5 / 11
8 Thomas,Andrew Rowland B   ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/16 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/15 6.5 / 11
9 Haygarth,Michael J   ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/4 6.5 / 11
10 Aitken,James Macrae   ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/31 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/12 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/11 6.0 / 11
11 Green,Arnold Yorvath   ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/10 6.0 / 11
12 Franklin,Michael J   ♦ 0/26 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/33 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/11 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/1 6.0 / 11
13 Cook,Percy Baldwin   ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/19 6.0 / 11
14 Perkins,Nicholas Anthony   ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/15 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/11 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/24 6.0 / 11
15 Beach,Thomas John   ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/17 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/8 5.5 / 11
16 Wood,Baruch Harold   ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/7 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/5 5.5 / 11
17 Clarke,Peter Hugh   ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/10 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/3 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/22 5.5 / 11
18 Purdy,John Spencer   ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/29 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/21 5.5 / 11
19 Barden,Leonard William   ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/21 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/27 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/13 5.5 / 11
20 Wheatcroft,George Shorrock A   ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/3 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/29 5.5 / 11
21 Lloyd,Kenneth William   ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/35 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/18 5.5 / 11
22 Bonham,Reginald Walter   ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/30 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/13 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/17 5.5 / 11
23 Sergeant,Edward Guthlac   ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/33 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/31 5.5 / 11
24 Abrahams,Gerald   ◊ 1/34 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/8 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/14 5.0 / 11
25 Davey,Stanley Clifford   ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/26 5.0 / 11
26 Gibbs,Peter Campbell   ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/25 5.0 / 11
27 Neale,J   ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/19 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/25 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/34 5.0 / 11
28 Fazekas,Stefan   ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/8 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/3 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/32 4.5 / 11
29 Israel,Harold   ◊ 1/30 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/10 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/18 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/20 4.5 / 11
30 Beaty,John H   ♦ 0/29 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/5 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/13 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/35 4.5 / 11
31 Milan,Slade   ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/17 ♦ 0/23 4.0 / 11
32 Watts,T   ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/27 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/28 4.0 / 11
33 Martin,Geoffrey J   ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/23 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/31 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/26 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/36 3.5 / 11
34 Soesan,Joseph Maurice   ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/14 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/35 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/26 ◊ 0/27 3.5 / 11
35 Walker,J   ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/27 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/21 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/36 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/23 ◊ ½/30 3.0 / 11
36 Griffiths,Arthur S   ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/12 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/25 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/14 ♦ 0/31 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/33 1.5 / 11

Geoffrey Martin was ill and defaulted his last-round game against Arthur Griffiths


1955 British Ladies' Chess Championship, Aberystwyth

1 Bruce,Rowena Mary
&;
1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 7.0 / 9
2 Doulton,Joan Frances 0
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7.0 / 9
3 Bourdillon,Dodie Denise Alma 1 ½
&;
1 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 6.0 / 9
4 Henniker-Heaton,Mary 0 0 0
&;
1 1 ½ 1 1 1 5.5 / 9
5 Colmer,Deirdre 0 ½ 1 0
&;
1 ½ 1 0 1 5.0 / 9
6 Steedman,Sarah Margaret 1 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 5.0 / 9
7 Hogarth,Leah Margaret 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
1 1 0 3.0 / 9
8 Chater,Hilda Florence 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 3.0 / 9
9 Kenyon,Beryl EF 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0
&;
1 2.5 / 9
10 Barnes,Myrtle 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
&;
1.0 / 9

n.b. Monica Henniker-Heaton corrected to Mary Henniker-Heaton (16 Aug 2017). The player's full name was in fact Mary Araluen Elizabeth Anne Henniker-Heaton (1904-1972).

Bruce-Doulton Play-off Match (reported on in November 1955): One win each and two draws - agreed to share title

British Ladies’ Championship.—Mrs. R. M. Bruce and Miss J. F. Doulton 7; Mrs. D. Bourdillon 6; Miss M. Henniker-Heaton 5½; Miss D. Colmer and Mrs. S. M. Steedman 5; Miss H. F. Chater and Miss L. M. Hogarth 3; Miss B. E. F. Kenyon 2½; Miss M. Barnes 1.

British Junior Championship.—J. D. Taylor 10½; T. A. Landry 10; G. H. Davies 6½; R. Marshall 5; J. G. Lloyd 4; R. Coulson and M. J. Walker 3.

British Boys’ Championship.—C. G. Tayar and D. A. Tidmarsh 8; M. MacDonald-Ross 7½; J. M. Dawson and S. A. Harding 7; W. S. Deeth, B. J. McGreevy, and J. B. Thomas 6½; R. B. Edwards, M. Lipton, A. K. May, R. H. Northage, W. S. Powell, and M. E. Ventham 6; C. Burton, K. Hilton, W. Turner, and J. F. Wheeler 5½; B. J. N. Blight, P. McLaren, and D. K. Peters 5; B. Ewart, A. J. Leggett, and P. M. Thomas 4½; P. M. Hodkinson 3½; A. Oakes and A. P. Needham 3; G. W. Wheeler 5.

Major Open.—H. G. Rhodes and Dr. J. A. Seitz 8½; D. E. Lloyd 7½; P. Harris and J. H. Pollitt 7; C. R. Gurnhill, B. Halliwell, H. G. T. Matchett, V. J. A. Russ, and F. Smith 6½; R. F. Holmes, A. E. Nield, and D. Saunderson 6; K. L. Gardner, H. F. Gook, J. R. Nicolson, J. J. O’Hanlon, and S. Wilkinson 5½; P. E. Collier, B. Howard, W. S. Mackie, L. W. Oliver, and C. Welch 5; O. H. Hardy and A. T. Watson 4½; J. Johnson 4; P. B. Sarson 3½; H. Booth and G. H. Simmons 2½; K. Marsh 2.

First Class.—D. G. Ellison 9½; T. Harman, A. Milner, Rev. K. S. Procter, and C. A. H. Russ 7½; G. F. Barnard, T. E. L. Chataway, A. L. Homer, and D. Gould 7; J. Bate, C. Hatch, Rev. A. P. L. Hulbert, H. S. Littlechild, P. H. Sullivan, D. Thomas, and J. W. Thornley 6; A. Archer, A. H. Kirkman, and O. Serck 5½; W. J. Matthews and C. B. Wood 5; B. K. Jeary, H. E. Baxter, P. H. Fudge, and Sir J. C. Walton 4½; W. J. C. H. Burges, J. Taynton Evans, and G. A. Peck 4; G. G. Homan 3½; H. Taylor 3; A: Terrett 1½; P. Laurent withdraw after Round 6 with a score of 2.

Second Class.—F. C. Shorter 8½; S. H. Jackson and G. O. J. Melitus 7½; R. F. T. Wood 7; L. J. Worsell 6½; D. R. R. Ellis, Miss N. Harris, and R. Samuels 5½; W. H. Reynolds 4½; T. W. Crabb 3½; J. E. Mort 2½; and J. Salt 2.