www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2016
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournaments between 1960 and 1969  

Click here to select the relevant year:

1960
Tournament                          Year.Mo  No.Games Date Posted
WECU-ch Bristol (ARB Thomas)        1960.04  
8th Bognor (O'Kelly/Darga)          1960.04  
11th Ilford Premier (Mardle)        1960.05
IRL-ch Dublin (B Reilly)            1960.07
SCA-ch Aberdeen (Aitken)            1960.07
BCF-ch Leicester (1st Penrose)      1960.08
10th Paignton (threefold)           1960.09
Northern op Whitby (A O'Kelly)      1960.09
Eastbourne (1st Donner/O'Kelly)     1960.09
Hastings (1st Gligoric)             1960.12           See Hastings Page
Hastings-B (1st L Gusel)            1960.12

1961 Tournament Year.Mo No.Games Date Posted Leics Centenary (1st Gligoric) 1961.01 16.09.97 9th Bognor Regis (A O'Kelly) 1961.04 WLS-ch Cardiff (Bennett/Mills) 1961.04 12th Ilford Premier ( Kottnauer) 1961.05 12th Ilford-B (1st M Franklin) 1961.05 Appleby-Frodingham (1st R Wade) 1961.05 19.07.98 SCA-ch Edinburgh (Aitken) 1961.07 Northern op Whitby (A O'Kelly) 1961.07 BCF-ch Aberystwyth (Penrose) 1961.08 11th Paignton Prem (Alexander) 1961.09 ENG-NED m Cheltenham 1961.10 30.03.05 Hastings (1st Botvinnik) 1961.12 Hastings Page Hastings-B (1st M Mannke) 1961.12
1962 Tournament Year.Mo No.Games Date Posted BCF-SCA m Edinburgh 1962.04 10th Bognor Regis (Karaklaic) 1962.04 6th Southend Premier (JB Howson) 1962.04 WECU-ch Weston-s-Mare (Mardle) 1962.04 13th Ilford Premier (C Kottnauer) 1962.05 Appleby-Frodingham (J Littlewood) 1962.06 16.09.97 SCA-ch Dundee (1st WA Fairhurst) 1962.07 IRL-ch Derry (Reid/Littleton) 1962.07 BCF-ch Whitby (1st Penrose) 1962.08 176 21.08.97 12th Paignton Prem (Bowen/Holmes) 1962.09 Dublin (1st RG Wade) 1962.10 Hastings (1st Gligoric/Kotov) 1962.12 45 Hastings Page Hastings-B (1st Brinck Claussen) 1962.12 45 1997
1963 Tournament Year.Mo No.Games Date Posted 7th Southend Prem (WA Fairhurst) 1963.04 WECU-ch Falmouth (1st PE Walker) 1963.04 11th Bognor Regis (N Karaklaic) 1963.04 14th Ilford Premier (MJ Franklin) 1963.05 Northern op Whitby (1st BH Wood) 1963.07 IRL-ch Cork (1st W Heidenfeld) 1963.07 SCA-ch Glasgow (1st M Fallone) 1963.08 BCF-ch Bath (1st Penrose) 1963.08 154 21.01.98 11th Chess F.Eastbourne (Hindle) 1963.08 13th Paignton Premier (PH Clarke) 1963.09 ENG-NED m Birmingham (NED won) 1963.11 22 28.08.97 Hastings (1st Tal) 1963.12 45 Hastings Page Hastings-B (Gaprind'li/Kinnmark) 1963.12 45 28.09.97
1964 Tournament Year.Mo No.Games Date Posted Tal UK Simul Games 1964 1964.01 09.04.07 WLS-ch Aberystwyth (G Chesters) 1964.03 WECU-ch Torquay(4-way tie) 1964.03 12th Bognor Regis (1st DV Mardle) 1964.04 15th Ilford Premier (J Penrose) 1964.05 15 Ilford BCF Qualifier (O Hindle) 1964.05* 20 (* 2nd half was 1964.07/08) IRL-ch Dublin (1st W Heidenfeld) 1964.07 SCA-ch Edinburgh (1st AM Davie) 1964.07 Northern op Whitby (1st BH Wood) 1964.07 BCF-ch Whitby (1st MJ Haygarth) 1964.08 14th Paignton Premier (PH Clarke) 1964.09 Hastings (1st Keres) 1964.12 Hastings Page Hastings-B (1st Nicolai/Razuvaev) 1964.12 45
1965 Tournament Year.Mo No.Games Date Posted Croydon Junior Training 1965.?? 20 19.08.07 Southend Premier (Wad/Hows/Cl'ke) 1965.04 WECU-ch Weymouth (1st DV Mardle) 1965.04 WLS-ch Swansea (1st DIW Reynolds) 1965.04 13th Bognor Regis (1st A O'Kelly) 1965.04 61 16th Ilford (Hartst/Faz/N.Littl) 1965.06 15 18.09.09 Ilford - other events 1965.06 5^ London Training (Basman) 1965.06 14 10.08.15 PGN IRL-ch Galway (1st M Littleton) 1965.07 SCA-ch Aberdeen(3-way tie) 1965.07 Northern op Whitby (Brinck-Claus) 1965.07 BCF-ch Hastings (1st PN Lee) 1965.08 184 29.12.97 15th Paignton Premier (Hartston) 1965.09 ENG-NED m London (NED won) 1965.10 Hastings (1st Spassky/Uhlmann) 1965.12 45 Hastings Page Hastings-B (1st Swiss) (Balashov) 1965.12 SCA-ch play-off (Aitken/Jamieson) 1965.12
1966 Tournament Year.Mo No.Games Date Posted 14th Bognor Regis (Karaklaic) 1966.04 WECU-ch Cheltenham (Coast/Ellis) 1966.04 Southend Premier (DB Pritchard) 1966.04 17th Ilford Premier (1st PN Lee) 1966.05 IRL-ch Belfast (1st JL Moles) 1966.07 SCA-ch Falkirk (1st AM Davie) 1966.07 Northern op Whitby (3-way tie) 1966.07 BCF-ch Sunderland (1st J Penrose) 1966.08 165+ 09.01.98 16th Paignton (3-way tie) 1966.09 Hastings (1st Botvinnik) 1966.12 45 Hastings Page Hastings-B (1st P Ostojic) 1966.12
1967 Tournament Year.Mo No.Games Date Posted Dublin op (1st Kurajica/O'Leary) 1967.03 Dundee Centenary (1st S Gligoric) 1967.07 36+2 31.08.97 SCA-ch Dundee (1st G Bonner) 1967.07 BCF-ch Oxford (1st Penrose) 1967.08 198 12.01.15 PGN BCF-chW (R.Bruce, D.Dobson) 1967.08 2^ BCF-ch Major Open (BH Wood) 1967.08 28^ BCF-ch U21 (LS Tate) 1967.08 37^ BCF-ch U18 (Horner, Speed, Waters) 1967.08 41^ BCF-ch U16 (Corden, Karmaz, Saver) 1967.08 40^ BCF-ch U14 (Nunn) 1967.08 6^ Havering Womens Int (Gaprindash.) 1967.08 28 02.05.06 17th Paignton (Patterson/Wade) 1967.09 Paignton Womens Int (1st Gaprind) 1967.09 28 02.05.06 ENG-NED m Harrogate (NED won) 1967.12 Hastings (4-way tie) 1967.12 45 Hastings Page Hastings-B (1st D Wright) 1967.12
1968 Tournament Year.Mo No.Games Date Posted 3rd Blind Chess Olympiad (USSR) 1968.03 Southend op (1st M Basman) 1968.04 SCCU-ch Southend (Hartst/Whitel) 1968.04 WECU-ch Penzance (Aitken/AThomas) 1968.04 16th Bognor Regis (1st Z Doda) 1968.04 30+4 20.07.04 MCCU-ch Birmingham (B Kurajica) 1968.04 19th Ilford Prem (3-way tie) 1968.05 IRL-ch Dublin (1st W Heidenfeld) 1968.07 Northern op Whitby (K Bachmann) 1968.07 SCA-ch Ayr (1st DNL Levy) 1968.07 BCF-ch Bristol (1st Penrose) 1968.08 198 12.01.16 PGN BCF-chW (D Dobson) 1968.08 1^ BCF-ch Major Open (JE Scholes) 1968.08 17^ BCF-ch U21 (L de Veauce) 1968.08 32^ BCF-ch U18 (MJ Corden) 1968.08 38^ BCF-ch U16 (R Bailey) 1968.08 10^ BCF-ch U14 (AJ Miles) 1968.08 1^ BCF ENG/WLS/SCO Girls Intern'l 1968.08 2^ Southend Young Masters (Keene) 1968.09 30 18th Paignton (M MacDonald-Ross) 1968.09 Glasgow Invitation (1st M Basman) 1968.09 Hastings (1st Smyslov) 1968.12 66 Hastings Page Hastings-B (1st Corden) 1968.12
1969 Tournament Year.Mo No.Games Date Posted Middlesex County Ch (K.Rogoff) 1969.03* 45 06.04.16 PGN (* ended Sept '69) Southend op (1st JT Farrand) 1969.04 SCCU-ch Southend (S.Webb/Oliff) 1969.04 17th Bognor Regis (D Pritchard) 1969.04 WECU-ch Torquay (Clarke/Burnett) 1969.04 20th Ilford Premier (Franklin) 1969.05 SCA Junior Intern'l (1st R McKay) 1969.06 IRL-ch Dublin (1st N Patterson) 1969.07 SCA-ch Glasgow (1st AM Davie) 1969.07 Northern op Whitby (1st M Fuller) 1969.07 BCF-ch Rhyl (1st Penrose) 1969.08 176 15.01.16 PGN BCF-chW (R Bruce / D Dobson) 1969.08 4^ 15.01.16 BCF-ch Major Open (PC Griffiths) 1969.08 20^ 15.01.16 BCF-ch U21 (RG Eales) 1969.08 36^ 15.01.16 BCF-ch U18 (C Cubitt) 1969.08 21^ 28.04.16 BCF-ch U16 (M Stean) 1969.08 26^ 15.01.16 BCF-ch U14 (J Speelman) 1969.08 6^ 15.01.16 Castlebar (1st R Huebner) 1969.08 70 08.11.97 Southport (1st D Wright) 1969.08 19th Paignton Premier (R Keene) 1969.09 Glasgow Invit (1st Keene/Levy/McKay) 1969.09 30 24.03.16 PGN Glasgow Candidates (AJ Booth) 1969.09 30^ 24.03.16 ENG-NED m London (Drawn 11-11) 1969.10 Hastings (1st Portisch) 1969.12 Hastings Page Hastings-B (1st P Markland) 1969.12
Key: ^ = games included with those in above file, + = blank/stub games included

Back to Britbase