www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 54th British Championship (won by Penrose) (all 198 games, from the bulletin) Updated 16 September, 2017 6:26 PM
Venue: Examination Schools, Oxford • Dates: 7-18 August 1967 • Download PGN (includes 154 games from subsidiary events)

1967 British Chess Championship

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Penrose,Jonathan ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/12 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/4 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/11 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/7 8.5 / 11
2 Hartston,William Roland ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/24 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/6 8.0 / 11
3 Whiteley,Andrew Jonathan ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/19 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/11 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/2 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/10 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/14 7.0 / 11
4 Golombek,Harry ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/19 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/8 7.0 / 11
5 Lee,Peter Nicholas ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/9 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/4 ♦ 1/22 7.0 / 11
6 Clarke,Peter Hugh ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/3 ◊ ½/2 6.5 / 11
7 Bonner,Gerald ♦ 1/2 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/17 ◊ ½/1 6.5 / 11
8 Lambshire,Michael V ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/29 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/4 6.5 / 11
9 Stevenson,Michael A ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/13 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 1/19 6.5 / 11
10 Phillips,James Rodney ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/3 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/12 6.0 / 11
11 Littlewood,Norman ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/29 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/8 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/21 6.0 / 11
12 Haygarth,Michael J ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/10 6.0 / 11
13 Cafferty,Bernard ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/19 ♦ ½/15 6.0 / 11
14 Hollis,Adrian Swayne ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/3 6.0 / 11
15 Wade,Robert Graham ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/13 6.0 / 11
16 Stephenson,Frederick Norman ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/30 ♦ 1/25 6.0 / 11
17 Hoad,Philip Charles ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/23 5.5 / 11
18 MacDonald Ross,Michael ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/30 5.5 / 11
19 Basman,Michael John ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/17 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/24 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/9 5.5 / 11
20 Pritchard,David Brine ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/28 5.5 / 11
21 Davie,Alexander Munro ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/28 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/11 5.5 / 11
22 Ludgate,Alan Templeton ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/5 5.5 / 11
23 Hindle,Owen Mark ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/17 5.5 / 11
24 Parr,Frank ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/14 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/26 5.0 / 11
25 Horton,Mark Howard ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/16 5.0 / 11
26 Burnett,Leon P ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/24 5.0 / 11
27 Markland,Peter Richard ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 1/34 5.0 / 11
28 Webb,Simon ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/2 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/20 4.5 / 11
29 Meade,Philip James ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/26 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/36 4.5 / 11
30 Thomas,Ronald ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/18 4.5 / 11
31 Seppings,John L ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/33 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/35 4.5 / 11
32 Gilbert,Colin ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/34 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/33 4.5 / 11
33 Ellison,Derek George ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/32 4.0 / 11
34 Hawson,John B ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 0/36 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/29 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/27 3.0 / 11
35 Tabakiernik,Wladyslaw ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/34 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/33 ♦ ½/31 2.5 / 11
36 Thynne,Trefor F ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/2 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/30 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 0/35 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/29 2.0 / 11

 

British Championship 1967 Crosstable

British Ladies’ Championship: Mrs. R. M. Bruce and Miss D. Dobson 8½ [shared the title]; Miss M. Henniker-Heaton and Major P. A. Sunnucks 7; Miss M. E. Lander 6½; Mrs. N. C. Elder 5½; Miss J. Barker, Miss L. M. Hogarth, Mrs. J. S. Rees, and Mrs. S. M. Steedman 4½; Miss C. M. Murphy 3½; Miss J. Dobson 1½.

British Junior (Under-21) Championship: L. S. Tate 8½; G. A. Jones 8; J. Kirk O’Grady and N. Patterson 7½; T. D. Baldwin, M. A. Boyce, R. G. Eales, and J. Ripp 7; A. Barton, J. J. Carleton, W. A. Linton, R. S. MacFarland, C. J. P. McSheehy, A. H. Perkins, and P. V. Wade 6½; P. Burton, B. Eley, T. W. Hart, M. A. Hutchinson, D. C. Rowe, J. P. Spencer, and T. Wickens 6; P. J. Gregory, P. S. N. Kendall, D. Turner, L. de Veauce, and S. Welbourne 5½; N. C. Crombie, M. M. Daube, M. D. Gyton, M. H. Hawley, H. T. Jones, R. G. Jones, R. P. Lidbetter, C. H. J. Orton, and P. M. Stevenson 5; C. D. Leach and G. L. Porter 4½; R. Hardy, J. L. Harris, and H. A. Steen 4; C. R. Cope and C. L. Hall 3½; A. M. Eames 3.

British Under-18 Championship: J. Horner, G. Speed, and P. Waters 8; R. L. Johannes and J. O’Dell 7½; J. G. Enticknap, M. Smith, R. H. Watson, and A. H. Williams 7; L. A. Edwards, N. J. Holloway, P. A. Hutchinson, R. O’Kelly, and C. Trinder 6½; C. P. Hudson and M. J. O’Hara 6; L. Butcher, T. M. Deaville, R. G. Gray, P. Hershman, J. L. Powell, M. B. Ramsey, H. Russell, A. G. Trangmar, P. D. Venn, P. G. Wade, R. D. Waugh, D. E. Wood, and R. Woodford 5½; D. O. Collier, R. J. Miles, A. J. Potter, and P. J. Smith 5; J. T. Berry, G. M. Brace, A. Charlton, P. J. Dillon, A. T. Holdford, B. Hopley, P. Hulse, and M. R. E. Jones 4½; P. W. Blundell 4; M. O’Neill 3½; M. Bidgood 3; T. Gill 2½.

British Under-16 Championship: M. J. Corden, P. Karmaz, and S. Saverymuttu 8; R. Bellin, S. J. Hutchings, and R. K. Jackson 7½; P. J. Acton, G. J. Brindle, C. Campbell and G. Campbell 7; R. Bailey, R. W. Howley, R. C. Leese, G. Leyton, J. Lumsden, P. L. Morris, and A. F. Warren 6½; M. J. Burbridge, C. J. Elliott, C. L. Foster, G. Graham, G. I. Hackett, G. Hall, P. Kiszel, K. Maudsley, H. J. Price, D. W. Reed, P. F. Rosman, R. R. Smith, and R. Webb 6; H. Lanning, D. R. Lewis, N. D. Marks, A. Race, and A. P. Rouse 5½; N. R. D. Berman, R. Campbell, W. J. Collins, I. Harvey, J. A. Hodgson, R. J. D. Norman, J. P. Stoye, P. W. Walsh, D. C. Wilson, and R. G. E. Wymer 5; R. D. Alder, J. H. P. Bayley, J. Cooksey, M. Harkness, C. R. Haynes, C. Jones, R. Perry, R. N. Rose, and M. E. Sheridan 4½; N. Edmonds, A. Gardner, N. Graham, I. C. McNee, R. C. T. Parry, R. G. Record, and M. D. Smith 4; V. Harrison 1.

British Under-14 Championship: J. D. M. Nunn 9; L. D. Marks 8½; D. T. Marr and J. K. Orell 7; A. Chapman, G. P. Lawrence, C. G. O’Reilly, and I. L. Snape 6½; C. Barrett and J. W. Phipps 6; A. Baruch, P. Griffen, A. J. Miles, C. D. F. Miller, and D. T. Milroy 5½; W. D. Eve, P. S. Farrelly, M. Farthing, and M. J. Reisz 5; D. Witko 4½; M. Hancock 4; I. McNab 3½; H. Flinn 3.

British Girls’ Under-18 Championship: Miss K. Patterson 5; Miss M. Saverymuttu 4; Miss E. Calland, Miss R. Donnelly, Miss D. L. Rees, and Miss S. Thomas 2½; Miss P. Williams 2; Miss M. Manderson and Miss M. Moore 1½; Miss C. Elder 1.

Major Open: B. H. Wood 9½; P. C. Griffiths and D. Wright 9; D. Sherman 8; T. J. Beach, J. W. Naylor, and J. E. Scholes 6½; C. A. S. Damant, R. J. Gamble, G. M. Hayes, J. M. Ripley, and J. N. Sugden 6; D. M. Andrews, R. A. Beach, J. R. Boyce, P. B. Cook, J. R. Holland, R. P. Ross, and R. G. Thimann 5½; H. Booth, P. M. Collins, R. Elwell, M. P. Furmston, R. F. Harman, B. W. Kooiman, and J. Rushton 5; N. J. Davies, G. R. Evans, J. H. Jones, and R. Williams 4½; W. Bainbridge 4; W. Evans 3½; T. D. Harding 3.

First Class: N. Andrews, C. R. Gurnhill, and A. Slomson 8; G. S. Briggs 7½, R. Woodcock 6½; M. L. Baumber, E. V. Foulds, R. P. Lorch, A. Milner, and C. M. Read 6; A. J. Doherty, T. V. Parrott, and P. L. Vasil 5½; G. A. M. Boswell, E. G. Exell, A. E. Nield, G. L. Sutton, and M. R, Whall 5; G. Schalscha 4½; S. Gladstone and H. B. Howard 3; N. M. Stewart 1.

Special Five-day, First Week: P. Durrant 4½; M. J. Griffiths, R. Shilton, and P. C. Wood 3½; E. Stevenson 3; R. V. H. Butters, A. P. Dacey, R. E. A. Jackson, and B. B. Partridge 2½; D. LI. Jones 2; R. Quaye and A. Sime 1½; W. A. Dixon and J. B. W. Robertson 1.

Special Five-day, Second Week: G. Chesters, Jun., 4½; D. Blake, I. C. Jones, K. M. Oliff, and W. R. Rayner 3½; A. R. A. Baker, G. Chesters, N. W. Dennis, R. Quaye, and P. A. Thomas 2½; R. Graf, R. A. Wagstaff, and K. Wyld 2; D. LI. Jones and T. LI. Jones 1½; J. B. W. Robertson 0.

1967 British Chess Championship (source: The Times)
(photo: The Times)