www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 55th British Championship (won by Penrose) (all 198 games, from the bulletin) Updated 16 September, 2017 9:07 PM
Venue: Univ. Great Hall, Bristol • Dates: 5-16 August 1968 • Download PGN (includes 101 games from subsidiary events)

1968 British Chess Championship

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Penrose,Jonathan ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/21 ♦ 1/3 ◊ 0/4 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/6 8.5 / 11
2 Keene,Raymond D ◊ 1/21 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/5 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/7 7.5 / 11
3 Hartston,William Roland ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/4 ♦ ½/5 7.5 / 11
4 Haygarth,Michael J ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/5 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 1/1 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/9 7.0 / 11
5 Lee,Peter Nicholas ◊ 1/30 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/13 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/12 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/3 7.0 / 11
6 Clarke,Peter Hugh ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/19 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/1 7.0 / 11
7 Pritchett,Craig ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/2 6.5 / 11
8 Richardson,Keith B ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/14 6.5 / 11
9 Perkins,Alan ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/4 6.5 / 11
10 Basman,Michael John ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/17 6.5 / 11
11 Williams,A Howard ♦ 0/3 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/18 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/22 6.5 / 11
12 Horton,Mark Howard ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/13 6.0 / 11
13 Knox,Victor W ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/25 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/12 6.0 / 11
14 Littlewood,Norman ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/8 6.0 / 11
15 Whiteley,Andrew Jonathan ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/23 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 1/21 6.0 / 11
16 Thomas,Ronald ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/30 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/24 6.0 / 11
17 Cafferty,Bernard ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/10 5.5 / 11
18 Tate,Leslie S ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/27 5.5 / 11
19 Botterill,George S ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/20 5.5 / 11
20 Hollis,Adrian Swayne ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/19 5.5 / 11
21 Webb,Simon ♦ 0/2 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/15 5.0 / 11
22 Hilton,Clifford George ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/14 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 0/11 5.0 / 11
23 Parr,Frank ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/29 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/28 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/8 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/33 5.0 / 11
24 Golombek,Harry ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/12 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/16 5.0 / 11
25 Farrand,Julian T ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/15 ♦ ½/28 4.5 / 11
26 Wood,Baruch H ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/30 4.5 / 11
27 Hempson,Peter W ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/28 ◊ 0/18 4.5 / 11
28 Watson,Ronald H ♦ 0/26 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/23 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/25 4.5 / 11
29 Thomas,Andrew Rowland B ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/33 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/35 ◊ 1/36 4.5 / 11
30 Aitken,James M ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/24 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/29 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/26 4.5 / 11
31 Burnett,Leon P ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/33 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/32 4.5 / 11
32 Stephenson,Frederick Norman ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/31 4.0 / 11
33 Lambshire,Michael V ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/20 ♦ 0/23 4.0 / 11
34 Speed,Graham ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/30 ♦ ½/35 3.5 / 11
35 Bonner,Gerald ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/34 3.5 / 11
36 Brigden,Michael E ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/20 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/35 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/16 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/29 2.5 / 11

 

British Championship 1968 Crosstable

British Ladies' Championship: 1 Miss Dinah Dobson 8½; 2-3 Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce and Miss Patricia Anne Sunnucks 7½; 4-5 Mrs. M. E. E. Clarke and Miss M. Henniker-Heaton 7; 6-7 Mrs. Nancy C Elder and Mrs. M. I. Powis 6½; 8-9 Miss M. E. Lander and Miss O. Richards 6; 10-11 Miss C. M. Murphy 5½; 12 Miss Julie Dobson 5; 13-14 Miss L. M. Hogarth and Mrs. S. M. Steedman 4½; 15 Mrs. Z. Southall 2½; 16 Miss J. Pickles 2; 17 Miss J. Amos 1½.

British Under-21 Championship: Louis de Veauce 8½; M. J. Lexton, W. A. Linton, R. O’Kelly, and J. L. Moles 7½; R. G. Eales, J. Hall, P. S. N. Kendall, D. LeMoir, D. I. Lister, R. S. McFarland, T. W. Pelling, P. Waters, and Derek Maurice Wise 6½; M. J. Bulford, K. L. Escott, M. D. Gyton, G. N. Henderson, B. A. Jones, T. Jones, and M. Lewis 6; C. J. Feather and N. J. Holloway 5½; A. Barton, R. Hardy, P. A. Harris, N. A. Hutchinson, R. J. Roberts, B. F. O’Sullivan, and J. Walters 5; J. S. Bennett, D. E. Bower, G. Frost, H. T. Jones, J. W. O’Loghlen, P. M. Stevenson, and P. Welbourne 4½; K. I. Norman and D. L. O’Byrne 4; D. J. Riches and S. C. Selliek 3.

British Boys’ Under-18 Championship: Martyn J. Corden 9; R. Bellin 8½; S. J. Hutchings 8; P. J. Acton and A. F. Warren 7½; L. A. Edwards, C. D. Gilliam, J. L. Powell, A. G. Trangmar, R. Webb, and R. Woodford 7; N. D. Marks, I. McNee, S. Saverymuttu, and R. R. Smith 6½; D. O. Collier, R. Parry, H. J. Price, D. W. Reed, and J. Wood 6; M. J. Burbridge, C. Campbell, S. K. Cronick, J. R. Forster, P. Hershman, A. E. Holdford, E. Holt, D. T. Marr, R. W. L. Moberly, M. Rosenberg, D. O. Vaughan, P. G. Wade, and R. D. Waugh 5½; M. Bell, G. Leyton, and P. O’Kane 5; R. J. Bray, T. M. Deauville, R. Graham, C. Haynes, R. J. M. Jephcott, M. Matthews, A. Race, and C. Shephard 4½; R. J. Bress, R. Campbell, J. C. Fagg, C. L. Hall, P. Haseldine, and C. Jones 4; D. J. May, D. Myatt, and A. T. G. White 3½; B. A. Ruderman 1.

British Boys’ Under-16 Championship: Richard Bailey 9; D. C. Wilson 8½; P. D. Alder, and T. Reynolds 7½; G. Haigh and C. G. O’Reilly 7; A. N. Chapman, W. J. Collins, A. Morris, M. J. Staples, and N. C. Wilson 6½; J. Burnett, J. E. Cope, M. A. Hunt, R. J. Mitchell, and J. P. Stoye 6; M. Farthing, P. B. Gale, H. Lanning, E. W. Lewis, R. Perry, R. N. Rose, and I. L. Snape 5½; A. J. D. Baruch, A. D. Coupe, O. M. Goodyear, D. T. Milroy, and M. D. Smith 5; D. J. Bray, M. Harkness, C. Miller, J. Richards, and P. W. Walsh 4½; S. P. Barwick 4; G. J. Hutchings, and G. Nicholls 3½; D. Noble 3.

British Boys’ Under-14 Championship: Anthony J Miles 9½; L. D. Marks 9; J. G. Nicholson and J. D. M. Nunn 8½; P. S. Griffin 6½; R. J. Delnon, M. R. Duffy, T, Goldrick, M. Neary, J. K. Orrell, J. W. Phipps, M. J. Pycroft, J. P. Sommerville, S. Tovey, and M. B. Wright 6; J. F. Coles, C. Cooley, I. Furber, M. Hancock, G. P. Lawrence, J. Levy, M. Reisz, and A. Weeks 5½; D. Bagshaw, A. Furber, G. McCullough, and J. Przybyla 5; P. A. Carter and A. J. Masters 4½; R. Bloodworth 4; K. Fitzgerald and N. J. Webber 3; P. McMain 1½; P. W. Griffiths ½.

British Girls’ Under-18 Championship: 1st Manel Saverymuttu 4½; M. McGinn 4; A. Dempster, J. Rigiani, and P. Williams 3½; A. M. Hughes and E. J. McKillop 3; P. Hoy 2½; F. W. Burniston, A. Doyle, C. M. Elder, I. Kilbride, and M. Maclnnes 2; M. Finnieston 1½; S. Dolan 1; K. Johnstone 0.

Major Open Tournament: James E. Scholes 8½; D. G. MacDonald 8; T. C. Fox and B. Kooiman 7½; M. J. Conroy, P. Doye, K. B. Harman, and R. F. Harman 7; B. Eley, D. G. Ellison, R. L. Johannes, and J. M. Ripley 6½; P. M. Collins, R. J. Gamble, J. Kirk O’Grady, and R. Lancaster 6; J. R. Boyce, P. B. Cook, A. Cullinane, and L. J. Mills 5½; R. G. W. Elwell, I. Eustis, P. F. Habershon, D. J. Harper, R. Hilton, R. A. E. Shaw, and W. J. E. Yeeles 5; J. R. Nicholson and T. Russell 4½; W. Bainbridge and C. R. Gurnhill 4; P. Griffiths and P. L. Vasil 3½; N. J. Davies 3; B. van Toen 2½; J. M. Gorton 2.

First-class Tournament: D. C. Jarrett 8; J. R. Dicken, A. Hurman, and P. Morrey 7; R. A. Bowell, G. S. Briggs, L. Butcher, P. K. Nandi, and W. G. Raines 6½; H. J. Draisey, T. V. Parrott, and I. Stenhouse 6; D. Luckin, A. E. Nield, A. Pinkerton, R. Quaye, and M. R. Whall 5; A. T. Doherty 4½; G. A. M. Boswell and R. Woodcock 4; B. Marshall (withdrew after six rounds) 3; R. G. K. Bourbour 1.

Five-day, First Week: D. P. Openshaw 4½; P. R. Bielby 4; R. J. Bagshaw 3½; B. W. Edgar 3; E. A. Copeman and C. F. Fielding 2½; R. F. Gallop 2; A. Claremont and W. H. Watkinson 1½; P. W. J. Dennis 0.

Five-day, Second Week: P. R. Bielby 5; G. Kaye 4; W. J. Tyers 3½; A. Brown, M. J. Lester, and L. A. Trangmar 3; R. J. Miles and K. Wyld 2½; A. Claremont and N. Hamlin 2; J. A. Borkowski, Miss A. Gammans and B. G. Sammes 1½; J. Stiling 0.

Over-fifty Tournament: F. Jaeck 10; W. G. Whitaker 8; W. Evans and H. D. Wells 7½; E. G. Exell 5½; W. G. Oliver 5; F. G. Wright 4½; B. H. Mardle and A. Terrett 3; G. Burnett 1; H. Graham 0.