www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 58th British Championship (won by Keene) (all 198 games, plus 21 games from other sections)
Venue: Palatine School, Blackpool • Dates: 9-20 August 1971 • Download PGN Updated 16 September, 2017 9:05 PM

British Chess Championship 1971

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Keene,Raymond 2465 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/2 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/11 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/4 8.0 / 11
2 Whiteley,Andrew 2310 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/6 7.5 / 11
3 Hartston,William R 2390 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/9 7.0 / 11
4 Williams,A Howard   ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/23 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/11 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/1 7.0 / 11
5 Pritchett,Craig 2360 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/10 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/18 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/28 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/11 7.0 / 11
6 Wade,Robert 2365 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/33 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/21 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/2 7.0 / 11
7 Knox,Victor W   ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/19 6.5 / 11
8 Cafferty,Bernard 2440 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/22 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/2 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/16 6.5 / 11
9 Perkins,Alan H   ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/12 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/11 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/3 6.5 / 11
10 Holt,Eric J   ◊ 1/19 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/15 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/20 6.5 / 11
11 Littlewood,John Eric 2310 ◊ 1/34 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/5 6.0 / 11
12 Ludgate,Alan Templeton   ◊ 1/6 ♦ 1/4 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/1 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/27 6.0 / 11
13 Wright,Daniel 2340 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/24 6.0 / 11
14 Bonner,Gerald   ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/18 5.5 / 11
15 Penrose,Jonathan 2450 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/5 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/23 5.5 / 11
16 MacDonald-Ross,Michael   ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/8 5.5 / 11
17 Parr,Frank   ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/21 5.5 / 11
18 Haygarth,Michael J   ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/32 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/14 5.5 / 11
19 Markland,Peter 2510 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/7 5.5 / 11
20 Pritchard,David B   ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/15 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/10 5.5 / 11
21 Sommerville,Johann P   ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/17 5.5 / 11
22 Hempson,Peter W   ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/34 5.0 / 11
23 Lee,Peter N 2390 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/15 5.0 / 11
24 Clarke,Peter H 2380 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/10 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 0/13 5.0 / 11
25 Farrand,Julian T   ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/17 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/16 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 1/36 5.0 / 11
26 Blackstock,Les   ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/30 5.0 / 11
27 Franklin,Michael J   ♦ 0/26 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/12 5.0 / 11
28 Wise,Derek Maurice   ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/16 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/29 5.0 / 11
29 Kalton,Nick J   ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/35 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/28 5.0 / 11
30 De Veauce,Louis   ♦ 0/17 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/36 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/34 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/26 5.0 / 11
31 Burnett,Leon P   ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/36 ♦ ½/32 4.5 / 11
32 Eley,Brian   ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/18 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/34 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/31 4.0 / 11
33 Hutchings,Stuart   ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/5 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/34 ◊ ½/35 4.0 / 11
34 Trangmar,Alan G   ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 0/32 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 0/20 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/30 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/22 4.0 / 11
35 Sugden,John N   ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/33 2.5 / 11
36 Linton,William A   ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 0/29 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/25 2.5 / 11

1971 British Chess Championship

1971 British Ladies' Chess Championship

1971 British Ladies' Chess Championship

1971 British Under-21 Chess Championship

1971 British Under-21 Chess Championship

1971 BRITISH BOYS’ UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st J Mestel (Manchester) 10½/11 pts. ; 2nd T. Chapman (London) 8½ pts; equal 3rd A. J. Morley (Leicester) and D. Tudhope (Dundee) 7½ pts; equal 5th J. M. Bennett (London), G. Botley (Bromley) and A Millington (Willenhall) 7 pts. ; equal 8th A. Baruch (Dundee), E. J. S. Boyd (Liverpool), J. Ferrar (Ramsgate), A. L. Hosking (Paignton), P. Kelen (London), D. I. Patrick (Leicester), A. J. Stoker (Birmingham), S. J Thomson (Orpington), and M. Vellacott (London) 6½ pts. ; equal 17th R. A. Duffner (Edinburgh), C. Jones (London), J. Kinley (Orpington) M. R. Major (Leicester) and J. C. Saunders (High Wycombe) 6 pts. ; equal 22nd R. Baker (Coventry), H. R. Dundas (Argyll), M.R. Forrest (Esher), M. Hassall (Leicester), A. D. Lloyd (Birmingham), S. J. Lorber (Sheffield), A. E. Millward (Leicester), A. Radlow (Glasgow), P. Sheard (Stockport) and D. J Stone (Bridgwater) 5½ pts. ; equal 32nd G. M. Brown (Folkestone), T. Cambray (Feltham), J. A. Ferguson (Dundee), R. A. Humphreys (Burnham), L. J. Moullin (Altrincham) and J. Warner (Weston-super-Mare) 5 pts. ; equal 38th D. Barasi (London), D. Clark (Melton Mowbray), S. V. Graham (Leicester), S. C. Haley (Wakefield) and A. J. Stenton (Maidenhead) 4½ pts. ; equal 43rd G. Kendall (Scunthorpe) and B. M. Smith (Preston) 4 pts. ; equal 45th G. R. Marshall (Doncaster), D. Riley (Blackpool) and A. Shanks (Ballyclare) 3½ pts. ; 48th A. Marshall (Boston) 3 pts. ; 49th J Alexander (Ballyclare) 1½ pts.; M. Broers (Newtownabbey) 0

BRITISH BOYS’ UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st C. M. Cooley (Swindon) 8½/11 pts.; 2nd V. W. Griffiths (Northampton) 8 pts. ; equal 3rd S. Balmer (Edinburgh), D. R. Johnston (N. Ferriby), and P. Littlewood (Skelmersdale), 7½ pts. ; equal 6th G. Andrews (Doncaster), M. A. Cook (Stevenage), and M. Hubbard (London) 7 pts. ; equai 9th J Glazier (Manchester) and R. W. Haldane (London) 6½ pts.; equal 11th D. S. C. Goodman (London), M. K. Jones (West Wickham), I. Legg (Gloucester), D. L. Massie (London), A. P. Rice (Gloucester), A. Rolfe (Nottingham), P. J. Sharp (Nottingham) and A. M. Weekes (Huddersfield) 6 pts. ; equal 19th A. C Dempsey (Widnes), J. Drinkwater (Bolton), N. P. Hacking (Bolton), M. C. Kelly (Hartlepool), D. J. Nicholls (Leicester) and A. Weston (Doncaster) 5½ pts. ; equal 25th J. S. R. Barker (Macclesfield), A. A. Smith (Manchester), and A. G. Ward (Bolton) 5 pts. ; equal 28th C. J. Blundell (Folkestone), A. F. T. Glaze (Shrewsbury), D. J. Knight (Nuneaton), K. Povah (London), and M. B. Wood (Bradford) 4½ pts. ; equal 33rd, R Bennett (Nuneaton), M. Dear (Oxford), A. S. Grant (Workington), and C. Machin (Scunthorpe) 4 pts. ; equal 37th R. Day (Nottingham) and E. Gehlhaar (Lincoln) 3½ pts. , 39th R. Walsh (Lytham St Annes) 3 pts. ; 40th P. W. Mottram (Cheam) 2½ pts.

BRITISH BOYS’ UNDER-14 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st P. Cooley (Swindon) 8/11 pts.; equal 2nd N. Alexander (London), A W. Potts (Cookham), and D. G Reece Twickenham) 7½ pts. ; equal 5th J. C. Benjamin (Richmond), S. J. Hibble (Bradford), and W. J. Torrens (Belfast) 7 pts. ; equal 8th C. Burrows (Maidenhead), and J. A. Hutchinson (Brigg) 6½ pts. ; 10th M. K. Stone (West Kirby) 6 pts. ; equal 11th C. Longthorpe (Howden, E. Yorks), R. L. Povey (London) 5½ pts. ; equal 13th C. Barry (Oxford), J. Boswell (Liverpool), P McDonald (Liverpool), R. Pytel (Shipley) and S. Spivack (London) 5 pts. ; equal 18th A. Argile (Preston), S. Carter (Oxford), M. Cooke (Weston-super-Mare) P. J. Dolan (Manchester), and M. Goldschmidt (London) 4½ pts. , 23rd R. E. Goodman (Plymouth) 2 pts.

BRITISH GIRLS’ UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st S. A. Jackson (Liverpool) 8/9 pts. ; 2nd Morag Harrigan (Glasgow) 7 pts. ; 3rd A. L. Kendall (Blackpool) 6½ pts, 4th G. Fielding (Huddersfield) 5½ pts. ; 5th M. A. Hutchinson (Brigg) 5 pts. ; 6th M. Winsom (Totnes) 4½ pts. ; equal 7th B. Cole (Lindfield) and R. Agnew (Belfast) 3 pts.; 9th E. Friel (Glasgow) 2 pts. ; 10th Mary Harrigan ½ pt.

BRITISH GIRLS’ UNDER-14 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st S. L Caldwell (London) 7½/9 pts. ; 2nd J. Hanslip (Dundee) 6½ pts. ; equal 3rd S. Butcher (Edinburgh) and S. A. Jordan (Wallasey) 6 pts, 5th L. Houstoun (Dundee) 5½ pts. ; equal 6th W. Pritchard (Godalming) and J. Unger (London) 3½ pts. ; 8th S. A. Porter (Bracknell) 3 pts. ; 9th S. A. Hutchinson (Brigg) 2½ pts. ; 10th K. Unger (London) 1 pt.

BRITISH BLIND PLAYERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st R. W. Bonham (Worcester) 5½ pts. ; 2nd G. Carlin (Leicester) 5 pts.; equal 3rd C. R. Chambers (Bristol) and J Horrocks (Welling) 4½ pts. ; 5th D. Heyes (Bolton) 4 pts. , equal 6th H. Cohn (London) and E. Mitchell (Hastings) 3½ pts. , equal 8th K. Harrold (Worcester), and Miss M. Lander (Gillingham) 3 pts. ; 10th J. E. Williams (Sheffield) 2½ pts. ; 11th S. Burnell (Worcester) 2 pts. ; 12th D. G. Milson (Bristol) 1 pt.

MAJOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st R. B. Edwards (Harrogate) 8½/11 pts. ; equal 2nd G. H. Bennett (Bournemouth) and J. Steedman (North Shields) 8 pts. ; equal 4th G. P. Burton (Oxford), B. J. Denman (Wimborne) and N. B. K. Gill (Isle of Man) 7½ pts. ; equal 7th G. A. Dickson (London), R. F. Harman (London), and R. C. McFarland (Coventry) 7 pts.; equal 10th Z. Farooqui (Karachi), H. Johansson (Stockholm), R. C. Lemon (Kingston-on-Thames), R. W. O'Brien (Ilford), and T. J. Stuttard (Manchester) 6½ pts. ; equal 15th D. M. Andrew (Wallington), R. J. Gamble (Derby), P. F. Habershon (Bedford), O. H. Hardy (Loughborough), B. H. Hughes (Wallasey), and J. R. Nicolson (Manchester) 6 pts. ; equal 21st G. Cabaj (Chalfont St. Giles), P. B. Cook (London), K. L. Escott (Hornchurch), J. M. Ripley (Liverpool), R. A. E. Shaw (Grays, Essex), G. Speed (London), and S. A. Townsend (Reading) 5½ pts. ; equal 28th T. Bimpson (Northwich), D. G. Ellison (Poulton-le Fylde), G. P. Hildred (Lancaster), D. G. MacDonald (Welwyn G.C.), A. N. Morris (Leicester), B. Turner (Reading), and W. J. Vellakoop (The Hague) 5 pts. ; equal 35th D. M. Denison (Wakefield), R. E. Evans (Chester), J. B. Goodman (Plymouth), M. R. Price (Liverpool), R. P. Ross (Hull), and W. J. E. Yeeles (Gosport) 4½ pts. ; 41st G. V. Brangham (Cwmbran) 4 pts. ; equal 42nd T. D. Crawford (Cardiff), H. T. Jones (Beckenham) and D. Welch (Liverpool) 3½ pts. ; 45th M. D. Osmond (Twickenham) 3 pts. ; 46th R. V. H. Butters (Stafford) 2 pts. ; 47th A. Chalfen (London) 1½ pts.

FIRST CLASS TOURNAMENT: equal 1st P. Grant (St. Annes), and R. Hardy (Street, Som.) 8 pts. ; 3rd R. Woodcock (Nuneaton) 7½ pts. ; equal 4th W. D. Johnson (Leeds), A. Pinkerton (Belfast), and S. Welbourne (Scarborough) 7 pts. ; equal 7th A. Cootes (Belfast), T. Evans (Antrim), and F. J. Turner (Blackpool) 6½ pts. ; equal 10th D. A. Burrows (St. Helens), and J. W. Dick (Glasgow) 6 pts. ; equal 12th G. A. M. Boswell (Liverpool), A. J. Doherty (York), H. J. Draisey (Bristol), F. C. Manning (New Malden), and A. Schofield (Pontefract) 5½ pts. ; equal 17th M. L. Baumber (Keighley), F. W. Bradbury (Southport), and A. Mikelson (Newcastle) 5 pts. ; equal 20th P. Griffiths (Holmbrook, Cumbs.), D. C. Hartley, G. Kendall (Scunthorpe), and A. Milner (Manchester) 4½ pts. ; equal 24th E. Chambers (St. Leonards), F. V. Chorley (Liverpool), and M. L. Patrick (Nottingham) 4½ pts. ; 27th S. Taylor (Blackpool) 3½ pts. ; 28th J. C. Calvert, (Nottingham) 2 pts.

OVER-50 TOURNAMENT: 1st J. W. Prosser (Newcastle) 9½ pts. ; 2nd W. Evans (Chorleywood) 9 pts. ; equal 3rd T. E. Chataway (Harrow), and P. Doig (Wormit, Fife) 8 pts. ; equal 5th S. Gothard (Burton-on-Trent), B. C. Gould (London), T. V. Parrott (Nth. Harrow), and F. Richardson (St. Annes) 5½ pts. ; 9th D. Elder (Dundee) 5 pts. ; 10th A. Terrett (Norwich) 2 pts. ; 11th C. L. Gibson (Blackpool) 1½ pts. ; 12th H. Graham (Manchester) 1 pt.

FIVE DAY - 1st WEEK TOURNAMENT: 1st M J. Conroy (Burnley) 4½/5 pts. ; equal 2nd J. N. Walker (Oxford), and David Wise (Middlesbrough) 4 pts. ; 4th T. Wise (Middlesbrough) 3½ pts. ; equal 5th R. H. Mellor (Prescot), N. M. Stewart (Abingdon), and A. K. Swift (London) 3 pts. ; equal 8th M. R. Ashmore (Lymm), P. Cloudsdale (Ambleside), J. Dixon (Crewe), G. V. Glover (Carlisle), C. Hanson (Burnley), H. Hubbard (London), and R. Quaye (London) 2 pts. ; 15th J. Wilson 1 pt. ; 16th E. W. Carr (Torquay) 0 pts.

FIVE DAY - 2nd WEEK “A” TOURNAMENT: 1st T. F. Thynne (Teignmouth) 4 pts. ; equal 2nd S. J. Mann (Sheffield), F. N. Stephenson (Middlesbrough), and J. N. Walker (Oxford) 3½ pts. ; 5th A. K. Swift (London) 3 pts. ; 6th L. A. Trangmar (Beckenham) 2½ pts. ; equal 7th N. W. Dennis (Henley), S. C. Hamilton (Ayr), and P. W. Walsh (Dundee) 2 pts.; equal 10th A. Chalfen (London), and H. Hubbard (London) 1½ pts. ; 12th R. Julian (Basildon) 1 pt.

FIVE DAY - 2nd WEEK “B” TOURNAMENT: equal 1st J. Dixon (Crewe), and R. Quaye (London) 3½ pts. ; equal 3rd T. K. Allsop (Southport), C. Hanson (Burnley), and D. K. Winter (London) 3 pts. ; equal 6th M. W. Alcock (Birmingham) and Miss M. Little (Dundee) 2½ pts. ; 8th Miss G. Morgan (Stamford) 2 pts. ; equal 9th D. Bell (Blackpool), and A. A. Wilson (Preston) 1 pt.


There was a lightning tournament on the middle Sunday (15 August 1971) of which results are not available from any official source. According to my own notes, the leading results were 1st E.J. Holt 8½/9, 2-3rd J.G. Nicholson, S.J. Lorber 7½, 4-7th Mestel, Sommerville, Wicker, Haygarth 7. However, this was only a sketchy scribble in a scorebook made sometime later and should not be treated as definitive - JS. I took part myself, scoring 6/9 (1 v Humphreys, 1 v A.A. Smith, 0 v Mestel, 0 v Sommerville, 1 v Povah, 1 v Stenton, 0 v Balmer, 1 v O'Kelly, 1 v Chalfen)