www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 35th British Chess Championship • 19 of 66 games (plus 15 fragments and 17 subsidiary games/part-games)
Venue: Bishopsgate Institute, London • Dates: 30 August - 10 Sept 1948Download PGN • Last Edited: Monday 18 September, 2017 8:33 AM

35th British Chess Championship, Bishopsgate, London, 30 August - 10 September 1948

1 Broadbent,Reginald Joseph
&;
½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 8.5 / 11  
2 Thomas,George Alan ½
&;
½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 7.0 / 11 37.25
3 Milner-Barry,Philip Stuart ½ ½
&;
1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 7.0 / 11 36.00
4 Wood,Baruch Harold 0 ½ 0
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 7.0 / 11 33.50
5 Golombek,Harry 0 0 ½ ½
&;
1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7.0 / 11 32.75
6 Wood,Gabriel Jacquin 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 ½ 1 6.0 / 11  
7 Alexander,C Hugh O'D ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 5.5 / 11  
8 Newman,Richard Hilary 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½
&;
½ ½ 1 1 4.5 / 11  
9 Aitken,James Macrae 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½
&;
½ ½ ½ 4.0 / 11  
10 Winter,William ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½
&;
½ ½ 3.5 / 11  
11 Morry,William Ritson ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½
&;
0 3.0 / 11 17.25
12 Abrahams,Gerald 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1
&;
3.0 / 11 13.75

Premier Tournament 1948

1 Penrose,Jonathan
&;
0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 7.5 / 11 39.50
2 Penrose,Oliver 1
&;
0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 7.5 / 11 39.25
3 Sergeant,Edward Guthlac 0 1
&;
0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7.5 / 11 37.25
4 Truscott,Alan Fraser 0 0 1
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 7.5 / 11 36.00
5 Wallis,Philip Norman 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 / 11 32.25
6 Hirsch,Kurt August ½ ½ 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 5.5 / 11 27.75
7 Znosko-Borovsky,Eugene ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 ½ ½ 1 5.5 / 11 25.75
8 Hooper,David Vincent 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 4.5 / 11  
9 Perkins,Nicholas Anthony 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 ½ 4.0 / 11  
10 Rhodes,Herbert Gibson ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0
&;
0 0 3.0 / 11 18.00
11 Horseman,Derek Geoffrey 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1
&;
0 3.0 / 11 15.50
12 Barden,Leonard William 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1
&;
3.0 / 11 10.75

British Ladies' Chess Championship 1948

1 Price,Edith Charlotte
&;
00 11 01 11 11 7.0 / 10  
2 Bruce,Rowena Mary 11
&;
½0 ½1 01 ½1 6.5 / 10  
3 Tranmer,Eileen Betsy 00 ½1
&;
10 11 6.0 / 10  
4 Henniker-Heaton,Mary 10 ½0 01
&;
10 01 4.5 / 10 22.25
5 Wheelwright,Amy Eleanor 00 10 01
&;
11 4.5 / 10 17.00
6 Cobbold,Helen Muriel 00 ½0 00 10 00
&;
1.5 / 10  

n.b. Monica Henniker-Heaton corrected to Mary Henniker-Heaton (16 Aug 2017). The player's full name was in fact Mary Araluen Elizabeth Anne Henniker-Heaton (1904-1972).

1948 Jonathan Penrose
From the Times, 31 August 1948

The prize-winners were—

Championship: 1st, R. J. Broadbent; 2nd equal, H. Golombek, P. S. Milner-Barry, Sir G. A. Thomas, B. H. Wood.

Ladies’ Championship: 1st, Miss Price; 2nd, Mrs. Bruce.

Premier: 1st equal, J. Penrose, O. Penrose, E. G. Sergeant, A. F. Truscott, and P. N. Wallis.

Major A: 1st, H. I. Woolverton; 2nd, J. Ansell; 3rd equal, P. A. Ursell, J. H. Pollitt, and H. Saunders.

Major B: 1st, V. J. A. Russ; 2nd, C. B. Heath; 3rd equal, J. B. Goodman, R. A. Wagstaff, and R. Speirs.

Major C: 1st, C. S. Hunter; 2nd equal, R. F. Boxall, and H. G. Wright.

First A: 1st, P. B. Cook; 2nd, L. Derby; 3rd, J. W. Smith.

First B: 1st, N. Hammond; 2nd equal, A. P. Lacy-Huibert, P. Aherne, and B. L. Wilkinson.

First C: 1st, J. Kenyon; 2nd, J. Sander; 3rd, Dr. J. Fine.

Second: 1st, D. A. Thomas; 2nd, T. E. Barnett; 3rd, E. G. Ansell.

Combined Junior and Third Class (played under Swiss system): Ist, V. Tarnofsky; 2nd, J. H. Springall; 3rd equal, D. C. Coomber, G. B. Lowe, K. S. Proctor, and R. F. Griffiths.