www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 36th British Chess Championship • 47 of a possible 176 games (plus many game fragments and 4 games from subsidiary events)
Venue: Felixstowe • Dates: 8-19 August 1949Download PGN • Last Edited: Wednesday 16 August, 2017 2:49 PM

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1
Golombek,Harry
  ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/4 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/5 ◊ 1/3 ♦ ½/2 ♦ ½/7 8.5 / 11
2
Fazekas,Stefan
  ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/9 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/4 8.0 / 11
3
Horne,Dennis Morton
  ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/31 ◊ 1/6 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/5 8.0 / 11
4
Thomas,George Alan
  ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/5 ◊ 0/2 7.0 / 11
5
Bowen,Alfred William
  ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/3 6.5 / 11
6
Thomas,Andrew Rowland B
  ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/13 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/16 ◊ 1/17 6.5 / 11
7
Tylor,Theodore Henry
  ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/17 ◊ ½/1 6.5 / 11
8
Fuller,John Arthur
  ◊ 1/24 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/11 6.5 / 11
9
Fairhurst,William Albert
  ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/12 6.5 / 11
10
Broadbent,Reginald Joseph
  ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/17 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/12 ◊ 1/14 6.5 / 11
11
Hooper,David Vincent
  ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/1 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/3 ♦ ½/8 6.5 / 11
12
Barden,Leonard William
  ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/10 ♦ 0/9 6.0 / 11
13
Penrose,Oliver
  ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/20 ◊ ½/15 6.0 / 11
14
Hunter,Charles Stanley
  ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/21 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/23 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/10 5.5 / 11
15
Parr,Frank
  ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/13 5.5 / 11
16
Newman,Richard Hilary
  ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/4 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/23 5.5 / 11
17
Israel,Harold
  ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/31 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/10 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 0/6 5.5 / 11
18
Penrose,Jonathan
  ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/24 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/29 ♦ ½/20 5.0 / 11
19
Phillips,Alan
  ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/28 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/22 5.0 / 11
20
Stone,Joseph
  ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/21 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/18 5.0 / 11
21
Aitken,James Macrae
  ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/24 5.0 / 11
22
Bonham,Reginald Walter
  ♦ 0/16 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/24 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/19 5.0 / 11
23
Friedman,Otto
  ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/16 5.0 / 11
24
Derby,Leo
  ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/19 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/27 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/32 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/21 5.0 / 11
25
Harris,Peter
  ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/2 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/26 4.5 / 11
26
Sergeant,Edward Guthlac
  ♦ 1/10 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/3 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/12 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/25 4.0 / 11
27
Rhodes,Herbert Gibson
  ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/24 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/25 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/28 4.0 / 11
28
Riley,Douglas Eric Arnold
  ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/19 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/27 4.0 / 11
29
Bruce,Ronald Mackay
  ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/13 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/32 4.0 / 11
30
Woolverton,Harry Ivor
  ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/2 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/11 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/19 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/31 4.0 / 11
31
Russ,Victor John Anthony
  ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/22 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/17 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/30 3.0 / 11
32
Abrahams,Gerald
  ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/18 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/24 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/22 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/29 2.5 / 11

1949 British Ladies Championship

1949 British Ladies' Chess Championship

Draw order (and biographical information) for the Ladies' Championship: 1 Joan Frances Doulton (later Hay, 1913-92), 2 R Seyd*, 3 Agnes Margaret Crum (1879-1961), 4 Cicely Mary Murphy (of Whitchurch, Shropshire; 1904-90), 5 Mary Araluen Elizabeth Anne Henniker-Heaton (1904-72, obit in BCM, March 1972, p97), 6 Rowena Mary Bruce (1915-99), 7 Eileen Betsy Tranmer, 8 Mary Dew (née Rowe, 1885-1958), 9 J S Rees (of Northampton, in 1967), 10 Margaret Penrose (née Leathes, later Newman 1901-89), 11 Helen Muriel Cobbold (née Blagg, 1877-1952), 12 Violet Hilda Caine (of Ipswich: Suffolk women's champion, 1897-74; previously Violet Hilda Gretton (by deed poll in 1930) but née Waterhouse, she m. Gerald T Caine in 1939) (1948 pairing rules apply) (* may have been Melita Ida Elizabeth Seyd (née Krohn, 1874-1959), married to Richard Ernest Nathaniel Joseph Seyd 1871-1952 - hence the 'Mrs R Seyd' - she was Hon.Sec. of the Women's Suffrage Society in 1911 - they lived in Kensington in the 1930s and in Bexhill after the war - Mrs R Seyd was a regular player at Hastings CC)


Subsidiary Events

Major A: 1st S. C. Davey; 2nd H. H. Cole; 3rd F. F. L. Alexander.

Major B: 1st D. V. Mardle; 2nd equal, D. M. Andrew and C. Duffield.

Major C: 1st P. B. Cook; 2nd J. J. O'Hanlon; 3rd, G. Sutton.

First A: 1st G. F. Harris; 2nd, J. D. Thorn; 3rd, Rev. E. C. Mortimer.

First B: 1st, S. Wilkinson; 2nd, C. Cordel; 3rd, Rev. A. P. Lacy Hulbert.

First C: 1st, N. Clissold; 2nd, D. Gould; 3rd, A. T. Watson.

Second A: 1st, A. G. Midgley; 2nd, E. J. de Ree; 3rd, P. M. Shaw.

Second B: 1st equal, P. B. Sarson and S. Sedgwick; 3rd equal, A. F. Crooks, P. T. Kerstein and F. Matthews.

Third Class: 1st equal, C. H. Matthews and G. O. J. Melitus; 3rd T. E. Cook.