www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 38th British Chess Championship • 38 of a possible 165 games (plus 7 game fragments and 5 games from subsidiary events)
Venue: University College, Swansea • Dates: 20 - 31 August 1951Download PGN • Last Edited: Wednesday 16 August, 2017 2:51 PM

1951 British Chess Championship

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Klein,Ernst Ludwig   ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/3 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/6 8.5 / 11
2 Broadbent,Reginald Joseph   ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/6 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/8 8.0 / 11
3 Golombek,Harry   ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/12 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/1 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/8 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/2 ♦ 1/5 7.0 / 11
4 Morry,William Ritson   ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/10 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/9 ◊ 0/13 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/8 ♦ 1/16 7.0 / 11
5 Barden,Leonard William   ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/17 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/1 ♦ ½/4 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/3 6.5 / 11
6 Milner-Barry,Philip Stuart   ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/25 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/20 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/10 ♦ ½/1 6.5 / 11
7 Thomas,Andrew Rowland B   ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/20 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/9 6.5 / 11
8 Tylor,Theodore Henry   ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/2 6.5 / 11
9 Hallmark,Alfred Maurice   ◊ 1/29 ◊ 1/21 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/16 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/7 6.0 / 11
10 Mardle,Denis Victor   ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/9 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/20 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/22 6.0 / 11
11 Abrahams,Gerald   ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/22 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/12 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/13 6.0 / 11
12 Penrose,Jonathan   ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/21 6.0 / 11
13 Green,Arnold Yorvath   ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/4 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/11 5.5 / 11
14 Hooper,David Vincent   ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/19 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/17 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/15 5.5 / 11
15 Russ,Victor John Anthony   ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/17 ♦ ½/23 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/14 5.5 / 11
16 Wallis,Philip Norman   ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/24 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/4 5.5 / 11
17 Winter,William   ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/19 5.5 / 11
18 Trott,A(rthur?) H(enry?)   ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/25 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/28 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/26 5.5 / 11
19 Phillips,Alan   ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/18 ♦ ½/3 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/26 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/17 5.0 / 11
20 Newman,Richard Hilary   ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/28 5.0 / 11
21 Israel,Harold   ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/3 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/12 5.0 / 11
22 Blaine,Martin   ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/20 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/25 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/10 5.0 / 11
23 Scott,David Bernard   ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/28 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/15 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/29 5.0 / 11
24 Fazekas,Stefan   ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/30 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/27 4.5 / 11
25 Ansell,Jeffrey   ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/16 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/18 ◊ ½/23 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/29 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/30 4.5 / 11
26 Wood,Baruch Harold   ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/17 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/30 ◊ 0/18 4.0 / 11
27 Isles,Edward A   ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/17 ♦ ½/25 ♦ 0/18 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/24 4.0 / 11
28 Bonham,Reginald Walter   ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/18 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/27 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/20 3.5 / 11
29 Pollitt,John H   ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/22 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/25 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/23 3.0 / 11
30 Ursell,Philip Ashby   ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/25 3.0 / 11

 


1951 British Ladies' Chess Championship

1 Bruce,Rowena Mary
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0 / 8
2 Sunnucks,Patricia Anne 0
&;
1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 6.5 / 8
3 Henniker-Heaton,Mary 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 1 5.5 / 8
4 Chater,Hilda Florence 0 0 ½
&;
1 0 1 1 1 4.5 / 8
5 Colmer,Deirdre 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 4.0 / 8
6 Rees,JS (Mrs) 0 ½ 0 1 0
&;
0 1 1 3.5 / 8
7 Newton,K (Miss) 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 2.5 / 8
8 Caine,Violet Hilda 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½
&;
1 1.5 / 8
9 Cobbold,Helen Muriel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
0.0 / 8

n.b. Monica Henniker-Heaton corrected to Mary Henniker-Heaton (16 Aug 2017). The player's full name was in fact Mary Araluen Elizabeth Anne Henniker-Heaton (1904-1972)

SWANSEA CONGRESS, 1951 (from the 1950-51 British Chess Federation Yearbook, pps 31-32)

The Annual Congress in 1951 was held in the University College, Swansea, by kind permission of the Senate, and was run under the auspices of the South Wales Chess Association. The opening on August the 20th, was presided over by Mr. R. H. Seel, J.P., President of the S.W.C.A. [South Wales Chess Association], and the Congress was declared open by the Deputy Mayor of Swansea.

The Championship resolved into struggle between last year’s champion, R. J. Broadbent, and E. Klein, who was runner-up, and the result was in doubt until the last round, when the latter established a half point lead over his rival to take the title with 8½ points. H. Golombek and W. Ritson Morry, each with 7 pts., shared 3rd place.

In the Ladies’ Championship, Mrs. Bruce was in her best form and made no mistake in running out the winner with 8 points out of 8, a very fine performance. Miss Sunnucks, a newcomer to the competition, came second with 6½, and Miss Henniker-Heaton, 3rd with 5½.

MAJOR OPEN

R. F. Boxall, twenty-nine-year-old Kent player and winner of the 1948 "Battle of Britain" Tourney, qualified for next year’s British Championship by winning the Major Open, a strong "Swiss" field of thirty-two, with a score of eight wins, one draw, and two losses. This score is an indication of keen competition provided by a talented group of young players like Geoffrey Harris, Peter Oakley, Peter Harris, from the Birmingham area, Grant Berriman of Australia, and Ian Bradley, of Doncaster.

Detailed final results: R. F. Boxall (Erith) 8½; G. Harris (Stourbridge) 8; P. Harris (West Bromwich) 7½; G. Berriman (Australia), A. J. Butcher (Wolverhampton), and P. J. Oakley (Chesham) 7; I. R. Bradley (Doncaster), P. B. Cook (Faversham), C. R. Gurnhill (Sheffield), and D. F. Wagstaff Ipswich) 6½; B. G. Dudley (Stourbridge), H. F. Gook (Croydon), W. S. Mackie (South Africa), J. E. Pattle (Guildford), and S. Wilkinson (Loughton) 6; P. E. Collier (Leicester), J. J. O Hanlon (Dublin), and A. F. Stobo (Altringham) 5½; H. H. Cole (London), P. B. Sarson (Harrow), D. Saunderson (Chesterfield), R. A. Wagstaff (Wanstead), and F. S. Woolford (Cinderford) 5; D. Castello (London), Dr. J. E. H. Creed (Reigate), B. Hirst (Dunstable), A. L. Homer (Stourbridge), and A. T. Watson (Southwick) 4½; R. C. Woodthorpe (St. Leonards) 3½; Rev. H. Peach (Cirencester) and J. Phelan (London) 2½; D. Fawcett (London) 1½.

FIRST CLASS

Section A. J. H. Beaty (Cardington) 10½ (out of 11); A. Archer (Kidsgrove) and D. A. Thomas (Bristol) 7½; C. H. Matthews (Stockport) and G. A. Peck (Rugby) 6½; N. Clissold (Wallasey) 6; E. Priestley (Huddersfield) 5½; W. J. C. H. Burges (Blockley) and V. H. F. Norman (London) 5; E. Evans (Blackwood), G. R. Maw (Hereford), and H. Taylor (Manchester) 2.

Section B. B. Adams 7 (out of 10); Rev. A. P. L. Hulbert (Ludlow), E. H. Milner (Bedford), and K. S. Proctor (London) 6½; Dr. W. C. Barb (London) 6; T. E. L. Chataway (Stourbridge) R. McLeod (Dereham), and W. D. Minty (Swansea) 4½; F. Matthews (Grantham) and G. O. J. Melitus 4; C. W. Elsey (London) 1.

Section C. E. B. Chapman (Leicester) 7 (out of 9); O. C. Gardiner (River-in-Dover) and A. G. Midgley (Huddersfield) 6; E. A. Hull (Kenton) 4½; Rev. H. M. Blackett (Nottingham), W. T. Chamberlain (Pembrokeshire), and N. H. F. Heneage (Brighton) 4; T. W. Crabb (Sheffield) and H. S. Littlechild (Wisbech) 3½; L. R. Griffin 2½.

SECOND CLASS

F. G. H. Nicholson (Glasgow) 7½ (out of 9); M. P. Allfrey (London) and B. K. Jeary (Plymouth) 7; J. B. Crayston (Peakdale) 5½; H. E. Baxter (Manchester) 5; A. Dodd, F. Passingham (Grantham), and A. Terrett (Dereham) 3½; R. G. Cable (Blackwood) (withdrew) 1½; A. A. Woolford (Cinderford) 1.