www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 39th British Chess Championship • 42 of a possible 154 games (plus 14 game fragments and 9 games from subsidiary events)
Venue: Town Hall, Chester • Dates: 18 - 29 August 1952Download PGN • Last Edited: Saturday 23 April, 2016 10:06 PM

1952 British Chess Championship

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Wade,Robert Graham   ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/9 ◊ 1/2 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/7 8.0 / 11
2 Boxall,Ronald Frank   ♦ 1/8 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/17 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/3 7.0 / 11
3 Phillips,Alan   ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 1/1 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/2 7.0 / 11
4 Israel,Harold   ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/5 ♦ 1/12 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/6 7.0 / 11
5 Clarke,Peter Hugh   ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/9 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/14 ◊ ½/13 ◊ 1/15 7.0 / 11
6 Stuart,E Leslie   ♦ 1/20 ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/5 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/1 ♦ ½/4 7.0 / 11
7 Wallis,Philip Norman   ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/10 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/1 7.0 / 11
8 Wood,Baruch Harold   ◊ 0/2 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/4 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/9 6.5 / 11
9 Trott,Arthur Henry   ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/13 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/3 ◊ 0/8 6.5 / 11
10 Aitken,James Macrae   ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/6 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/17 6.5 / 11
11 Russ,Victor John Anthony   ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/4 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/16 6.0 / 11
12 Abrahams,Gerald   ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 0/4 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/9 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/19 ♦ 1/21 6.0 / 11
13 Thomas,Andrew Rowland B   ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/17 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/10 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/14 6.0 / 11
14 Green,Arnold Yorvath   ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/23 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/16 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/13 5.5 / 11
15 Oakley,Peter James   ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/26 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/5 5.5 / 11
16 Sergeant,Edward Guthlac   ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/2 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/11 5.0 / 11
17 Leslie,Donald Daniel   ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/21 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/10 5.0 / 11
18 Morry,William Ritson   ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/28 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/10 ◊ ½/20 5.0 / 11
19 Harris,Peter A   ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/26 5.0 / 11
20 Wise,Thomas H   ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/24 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/18 5.0 / 11
21 Cook,Percy Baldwin   ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/25 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/19 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/12 4.5 / 11
22 Newman,Richard Hilary   ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/16 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/24 4.5 / 11
23 Rhodes,Herbert Gibson   ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/28 4.5 / 11
24 Jones,John Edwin   ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/1 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/22 4.0 / 11
25 Pollitt,John H   ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/27 3.5 / 11
26 Tayler,Roger John   ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/14 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/19 3.5 / 11
27 Seale,SA   ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/25 3.5 / 11
28 Tranmer,Eileen Betsy   ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/24 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/18 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/23 2.5 / 11

 


British Ladies' Chess Championship - not held in 1952 (clash with Women's World Championship?)


MAJOR OPEN

Kenneth Ray Smith (1930-99) won the 1952 BCF Major Open. He was an American Sergeant stationed at the Buttonwood U.S.A.F. base. He scored 7 wins, 3 draws, 1 loss (to A. E. Nield). Results: Sgt. K. R. Smith 8½/11; S. Milan 8; J. Ansell, K. L. Gardner, J. B. Goodman 7½; H. H. Cole, G. S. Davidson, C. R. Gurnhill, A. E. Nield 6½; L. J. Cannon, P. E. Collier, J. Jarvis 6; E. G. Ansell, J. H. Beaty, R. Starosolsky, J. E. Pattle, D. Saunderson 5½; V. T. Buchwald, B. G. Dudley, A. Eva, R. Smith 5; B. J. Moore, A. T. Watson, P. B. Sarson, D. A. Thomas 4½; D. F. Wagstaffe 4; D. Castello, S. Roberts 3½; W. A. Sutcliffe 3; J. M. McLardy 2½.

FIRST CLASS

Section A: D. Smith 7½ (out of 9); P. M. Shaw 7; D. J. Pearce 6½; J. Wright 5½; A. A. Archer, N. Clissold 5; Rev. H. Peach 3; C. A. Saban 2½; H. Golding 2; G. J. Craddock 1.

Section B: Rev. H. M. Blackett, T. E. L. Chataway, P. Starling 7½ (out of 10); Rev. A. P. L. Hulbert, V. H. F. Norman, R. H. Rushton 5; J. R. Cheshire, A. L. Homer 4½; M. L. Barnaby, G. A. Peck 3; G. O. J. Melitus 2½.

SECOND CLASS

Section A: S. H. C. Lucas 8 (out of 10); F. V. Chorley 7; E. F. Fardon, J. H. Wall 6½; M. L. Cudworth 5½; B. M. Williamson 5; A. C. Bannister, T .E. Barnett 4½; T. Rawlinson 4; G. R. Maw 3½; D. Woodall 0.

Section B: H. Taylor 8½ (out of 11); H. S. Littlechild, E. C. Patmore 8; H. T. H. Piaggio 7; D. Brydon 6½; G. G. Homan, A. Terrett 6; H. E. Baxter 5½; J. Salt 4; R. Preen 3½; F. Passingham 2½; Mrs. M. McConnell ½.